1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not tell me."

"Do not tell me."

Translation:मुझे मत बताओ।

February 12, 2019

7 Comments


vilasinisu

Can bolo be used instead of bathao


Zerenei

मुझसे मत बोलो would mean "Don't speak to me"


vinay92
Mod

While बोलना is usually 'speak', it can also be used as 'tell', eg: वह झूठ बोल रहा है (He is telling a lie/He is lying).

'मुझे मत बोलो' as 'Do not tell me' sounds good to me.


EzhilVenda

Is mujse wrong here?


vinay92
Mod

Mujhse cannot be used with batao. It may be used with bolo though.


babaji87

why मुझे ? is there an oblique case here?


vinay92
Mod

The Hindi sentence is literally 'Don't tell to me'. मुझे is 'to me'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.