"Do not tell me."

Translation:मुझे मत बताओ।

February 12, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vilasinisuman

Can bolo be used instead of bathao


Zerenei

मुझसे मत बोलो would mean "Don't speak to me"


vinay92

While बोलना is usually 'speak', it can also be used as 'tell', eg: वह झूठ बोल रहा है (He is telling a lie/He is lying).

'मुझे मत बोलो' as 'Do not tell me' sounds good to me.


babaji87

why मुझे ? is there an oblique case here?


vinay92

The Hindi sentence is literally 'Don't tell to me'. मुझे is 'to me'.


EzhilVenda

Is mujse wrong here?


vinay92

Mujhse cannot be used with batao. It may be used with bolo though.


kdkchai

Can we also use "mujhko mat batao"?


vinay92

Yes. 'Mujhko' is just an alternative form of 'mujhe'. Some people see it as being a colloquial form though.


blessidin1

What's the difference between mujhe and mujhse?


vinay92

You can consider मुझे to be मैं+को and मुझसे to be मैं+से

Generally, मुझे is 'to me' while मुझसे is 'from me' or 'with me'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.