Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El tren sale a las nueve."

Translation:The train leaves at nine.

5 years ago

24 Comments


inckwise

Why is "the train goes out at nine" a wrong translation? Could someone respond please??

3 years ago

Jim9

"goes out at nine" is not a natural expression for a train. Certainly people will understand your intent but "goes out" is more natural for people to use for trains. "The train leaves at nine" is much more common. "The train will leave at nine" or "the train is going to leave at nine"are some others.

1 year ago

Deidara777

I'm trying to figure out 'El" and "las" is the same as the word "the". I need more practice.

1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

It share your frustration, but I have not found any computer-based language program that can take into account all the possible nuances of translation.

5 years ago

droma
droma

exactly! especially FREE ones :)

5 years ago

Julia...

What I've noticed that '' a las '' always comes before the hour ( cinco- sies- nueve ....) but why it comes as plural form, I don't know. Can any one explain that to me please ?

5 years ago

Jim9

The full expression would be "a las cinco horas". Which is why the feminine article is used and why it is plural for all hours other than one. "'horas"' is never used in practice. but its implication requires the proper article.

5 years ago

droma
droma

it is just a Spanish grammar rule. When one says " At one o'clock" It translates to "a la una." But all hours after one are "Las...."

5 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Yep. Because "una" is singular (la) and the rest plural (las)

4 years ago

bexxstar

Thank you!

1 year ago

BobPage1

Harry asks: how would you say "The train leaves from track nine and 3/4 s."

El tren sale ...

3 years ago

ArmandoGal17

El tren sale de ferrocarril nueve y tres cuartos.

2 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

In italian We say a las nueve sólo a la una es singolar así como aquí

3 years ago

Mega_Bobby

"Sale" means "play a joke on"?

3 years ago

Kit635886

I put 9:00 for the time and was marked WRONG!!!

2 years ago

edTOMq

2100

2 years ago

GracePersa1

"The train leaves at nine" means the same in English as "the train is leaving at nine. "

1 year ago

smbell63

An answer of "The train leaves at 9:00." was deemed incorrect, when it is correct.

1 year ago

Sprite_Yagami

Nine in the afternoon...? Eh? Eh? Get my reference???.....hehhh I'll just go away now sorry

1 year ago

avigoool

Why there is no "se"

9 months ago

Georgeloui765237

the statement uses the word sale which is past tense. according to the conjugation table sala should be used with present tense El.

8 months ago

Alan6312

To leave = salir, so he leaves = él sale. To salt = salar, so he salts = él sala, I salted = (yo) salé

4 months ago