1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El tren sale a las nueve."

"El tren sale a las nueve."

Translation:The train leaves at nine.

April 7, 2013

24 Comments


inckwise

Why is "the train goes out at nine" a wrong translation? Could someone respond please??


Jim9

"goes out at nine" is not a natural expression for a train. Certainly people will understand your intent but "goes out" is more natural for people to use for trains. "The train leaves at nine" is much more common. "The train will leave at nine" or "the train is going to leave at nine"are some others.


Deidara777

I'm trying to figure out 'El" and "las" is the same as the word "the". I need more practice.


TilEulenspiegel

It share your frustration, but I have not found any computer-based language program that can take into account all the possible nuances of translation.


droma

exactly! especially FREE ones :)


Julia...

What I've noticed that '' a las '' always comes before the hour ( cinco- sies- nueve ....) but why it comes as plural form, I don't know. Can any one explain that to me please ?


Jim9

The full expression would be "a las cinco horas". Which is why the feminine article is used and why it is plural for all hours other than one. "'horas"' is never used in practice. but its implication requires the proper article.


droma

it is just a Spanish grammar rule. When one says " At one o'clock" It translates to "a la una." But all hours after one are "Las...."


ajHern

Yep. Because "una" is singular (la) and the rest plural (las)


BobPage1

Harry asks: how would you say "The train leaves from track nine and 3/4 s."

El tren sale ...


ArmandoGal17

El tren sale de ferrocarril nueve y tres cuartos.


soreIIina

In italian We say a las nueve sólo a la una es singolar así como aquí


Mega_Bobby

"Sale" means "play a joke on"?


Kit635886

I put 9:00 for the time and was marked WRONG!!!


GracePersa1

"The train leaves at nine" means the same in English as "the train is leaving at nine. "


smbell63

An answer of "The train leaves at 9:00." was deemed incorrect, when it is correct.


Sprite_Yagami

Nine in the afternoon...? Eh? Eh? Get my reference???.....hehhh I'll just go away now sorry


avigoool

Why there is no "se"


Georgeloui765237

the statement uses the word sale which is past tense. according to the conjugation table sala should be used with present tense El.


Alan6312

To leave = salir, so he leaves = él sale. To salt = salar, so he salts = él sala, I salted = (yo) salé

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.