1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalian dipimpin siapa?"

"Kalian dipimpin siapa?"

Translation:You are led by whom?

February 12, 2019

3 Comments


Gerbertronic

A more commonly used phrasing is, "Who are you led by?" Could this be an alternative answer?


JohnP.14

This answer reminds me of the non-existent rule of "never end a sentence in prepositions," which may be why Duolingo offers that one (with "whom"!) as the default?


Alisha1463

Yes, I believe so. Although it isn't what it means word-for-word, it still means the exact same thing.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.