1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono tuo nonno."

"Io sono tuo nonno."

Translation:I am your grandfather.

May 21, 2014

20 Comments


funnyiloveitaly2

Luke, I am your grandfather. Noooooooo!!


MirvekaesV

Ben, I am your grandfather.


tkvaldez

ahh,,, you beat me to it.


busby1968

What on earth is wrong with grandad. This is how I sign birthday cards


FuscoNino

I have reported this.


Barbara953459

Two years later it is still recording grandad as an incorrect spelling.


DerekSimms

...and despite DL often telling us to keep queries to the reporting area, this is precisely why people put items like this within these comment sections - because DL frequently ignores comments it disagrees with.


AndrewBroo824497

Three years later still been marked as incorrect. I have reported it again.


ChevyBarnes05

Teen Wolf, Season 2:

Gerard Argent, to Allison Argent: "You may remember me by another name, I am your grandfather."


Charlottebarlow

I answered it as "I am your grandad" why is it saying I am wrong? Grandad and grandfather mean the same thing.


Richard585942

I am your grandad is good as well


Dementu

Is it wrong „Io sono il tuo nonno”?


Trang.

In Italian, for family memebers and relatives: your mom and dad, grandpa and grandma... (singular), you have to omit the article il/la, however in the plural form, the Italian definite article will appear before the Italian possessive adjective that refers to a family member or relative.

Mia nonna è vecchia. (My grandmother is old.)

Le mie nonne sono vecchie. (My grandmothers are old.)

Note: Your fiancé/ finaceé is not counted as a family member yet, so you still have to use the article :)


giovaug

If I may, i should say that the rule you explained is correct for all the members of the family except for Mom and Dad: in this case you can use or not use (indifferently) the definite article. For example you can say:" il mio papà è alto" or "mio papà è alto" both of them are absolutely correct, or, "la mia mamma è bella" and "mia mamma è bella".


mrfinnsmith

giovaug, just be super precise, I'd like to make clear that the article is used with the diminutive names for family members (la mia mamma, il mio papa'), but not with the standard words (mia madre, mio padre).


tuna0tseb

La pronuncia di "nonno" fa ridere-


Sonia387983

La pronuncia sembra quella di un sardo. P.s. io sono sarda


anthony799024

Not to be confused with "nono"...


AnthonyHawley

Why doesn't Duo allow grandpa and in Britain this is a very common term?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.