1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh 'oH'a' tlhIngan pong'e…

"torgh 'oH'a' tlhIngan pong'e'?"

Translation:Is the Klingon's name Torg?

February 12, 2019

2 Comments


tavisoreilly

I wrote "Is Torg the Klingon's name?". Surely this should also be accepted.

February 12, 2019

jdmcowan

While the meaning is the same, the grammar is different. Torg is in the object position in the Klingon and so should be maintained in the object position in the English. Switching the positions does not really change the meaning, but part of what we are teaching is how the grammar differs, so we consider it important to acknowledge the grammar similarities and differences in your translations. Please continue to ask when it seems that something is out of order or when you don't understand why we are insisting on a particular order.

February 12, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.