Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your car is by my car."

Translation:Tu coche está cerca del mío.

5 years ago

36 Comments


agambrahma

Why not "es" instead of "esta" ?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Estar is used for locations and states of being. Estoy en casa, I'm at home.

5 years ago

RotemK
RotemK

thank you, weird they aren't saying anything

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You have to learn a lot by trial-and-error here :) it's rough at times but it works

5 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

They said something when they marked you wrong. :p

4 years ago

adamsrow

I don't understand the necessity for del mio, why not just de mio? Of the mine? Really? No comprendo.

4 years ago

pahixirm

So, there has been a plethora of answers about the ser vs. estar thing that I knew and none about the article in front of mio. Does anyone know why there is an article in front of mio?

4 years ago

michaelbr51

I believe I saw somewhere a while ago that the explanation for this, the correct sentence should be "el coche mio", and to make things simpler, they just removed the coche but left el mio to imply that there's a coche "missing". In Portuguese there is a similar rule. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

Woof. Yo tambien.

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Yeah one problem (the only problem so far for me) is that they don't teach us the difference between ser and estar. I think they should make a seperate category for those two.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I recently learned this from another DL poster using the acronyms PLACE and DOCTOR Estar = P, position/L, location/A, action/C, condition/E, emotion Ser = D,description/O, occupation/ C, characteristic/T, time/O, origin/R, relationship. Of course there will be exceptions. But this is a good tool. Write it down to keep handy.

4 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Well, as far as I know every time they have a sentence with ser or estar the question comes up and every time there's somebody who speaks spanish who answers it. I've read countless comments explaining the difference, so I guess after making the mistake a few times people should get used to it :)

4 years ago

anm54475
anm54475

They do have charts if you log in with your pc. And you can choose lessons from there that strengthen a particular word. I wish they'd add that feature to the app in some way.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Your car is by my car surely would be "Tu coche está cerca de mi coche".?? Where has "Tu coche está cerca del mío" come from as the right answer - isn't that "your car is by mine"??

4 years ago

gmartins

when did we learn esta?...

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Well, you learned it just now, so don't forget after this :-P

5 years ago

sparkplug
sparkplug

Why is the personal 'a' used in the sentence? Is it not referring to the car?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

There's no personal a in this sentence (tu coche está cerca del mío )

5 years ago

oddible

There were two optional answers, tu coche está cerca a mi coche.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes I wondered about the 'a' as well. I doubt we can call it a personal 'a' but rather it is more likely translated as 'to' so it would be 'near to my car'. I haven't been able to confirm this but cerca de seems much more common.

5 years ago

Martinetb

why does "es" do not work ????

5 years ago

melhunt

"Es" is a form of the verb "ser", which is used for permanent states (ie, what color something is). "Está" is a form of the verb "estar", which is used for less permanent states (ie, location).

5 years ago

defiantoli

this helps me lower my confusion a bit http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm

5 years ago

shalabuda

Such different words for 'car'. Which one is used where? Is there the most common translation?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Hard to say. The three words I know are carro, auto and coche. I know in Spain and, I think, in Mexico, they use coche. In Chile and other nearby places they use auto. I'm not sure where they use carro, although in Chile un carro refers to a pushcart or a wheelbarrow. You can probably GTS and figure out where they use what words the most.

EDIT: When in doubt call it an automóvil :)

5 years ago

melhunt

"Carro" is Spanglish that is making its way back through Spanish-speaking countries. "Coche" is the correct word.

5 years ago

oddible

Unless you're in most of South America in which case they use auto. It is regional.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Carro is not Spanglés. it comes from Latin carrus, a cart. :P coche is almost closer to Spanglish, it's related to the word coach, like a stagecoach, but even that I doubt comes directly from English.

5 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

It originally comes from Hungarian actually.

4 years ago

dhaas70

Is it possible to use "a lado de" instead of cerca? I am not asking if duolingo accepts, but I always used "a lado de" for next to, so I was curious if that is considered normal to natives

4 years ago

hardingr

a lado de was correct for me.

4 years ago

Jonathan_Willis

How come it is "a mi coche" or "del mio"? why not just, "cerca mi coche?"

4 years ago

Tnmcleod

Could you use acerca mi coche?

4 years ago

twalker246

No that would translate to about my car with ''de'' ofcourse Acerca de=about Cerca de= near of/near

4 years ago

twalker246

Lol took me a while but as previously stated esta is a place of being as apposed to es which is not about anything other then the subject itself

4 years ago

LavenderLove

After getting this and more wrong so many times I wonder why I want to be bilingual,

4 years ago