1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is not milk."

"This is not milk."

Translation:ʻAʻole kēia he waiū.

February 12, 2019

12 Comments


SamOhuGon

ʻAʻole he waiū kēia should be accepted. the equational clauses should be interchangeable.


krizzle

Why is "he" needed in this sentence?


CaptainCupkirk

"Milk" is a countable noun in Hawaiian, whereas it's uncountable in English. "Chair", for example, is countable. This is why we say "This is not milk.", but also "This is not a chair." So, because "milk" is countable in Hawaiian you basically need to say "This is not a milk" when translating this sentence into Hawaiian :)


DavidHarri227108

Hmm... I'm not an expert Hawaiian speaker, but I suspect a better explanation is that you always use 'he' for the indefinite as opposed to ke/ka for the definite whether or not a noun is a count noun. Hopefully someone who knows better will way into this conversation about this point.


GeraldMath4

So how would you translate "Ua inu 'o ia i 'ekolu waiū" into English?


Mak511906

She drank three milks??


Mak511906

But isn't "a milk" ka waiū? Why is ka wrong here? I'm still not following the logic.


Zabrunga

If you say 'this is something', he is always needed in hawaiian, as it seems. He wai keia (li. This is a water) not ka wai keia.


Mary942691

I think "ka" is a definite article meaning "the" rather than an indefinite article meaning "a/an."


Mary942691

Does anyone know why "'A'ole he waiū kēia" is not correct?


Zabrunga

In all the examples Iu have seen, 'a'ole is followed only by pronouns.

'a'ole 'o ia 'ai = he doesn't eat but 'a'ole 'ai 'o Kawika (not 'a'ole 'o kawika 'ai)

If keia is considered a pronoun and obeys this rule, then perhaps that's the reason why keia MUST follow 'a'ole

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.