"Dia menjadikan saya yang kedua."

Translation:She made me the second.

February 12, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

What would this mean actually? Just as what it means literally?


Haakon388572

I think it means "She made me the second one".


kuyaC

Ye, I imagine that you were 1st in a race, and she overtook you.


Flanders1

thanks.. that gives some sort of context.


kuyaC

Are "membuat" and "menjadikan" the same? (in this context)


dns.dns

I thought so, but Dia membuat saya yang kedua wasn't accepted as a correct answer. Can anyone explain why using membuat is fine in e.g. Air membuat saya basah, but in this sentence it is not?


Ms.Fixer

You cannot replace "menjadikan" with "membuat" in this sentence, according to native speakers. https://hinative.com/questions/18174253

And the true meaning of this sentence is "He made me to be his second lover (mistress)"... I believe the course developers really love soap operas.


Paul236720

Should be: She made me to come second (in the race)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.