1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist nicht der Rede wert."

"Das ist nicht der Rede wert."

Translation:That is nothing to speak of.

April 7, 2013

12 Comments


retsaylor

how about "that is not worth discussing"


Lenkvist

That seems fine, but it might not have been added as a correct answer yet. If you come across this sentence again, try reporting your suggestion with the report button.


wataya

I don't entirely agree. 'Das ist nicht der Rede Wert' means more something like 'this is only of minor importance' (and therefore not worth to speak about it). In principle, it can be used in its literal meaning but without further context, I don't think 'that is not worth discussing' is an accurate translation.


PatriciaJH

Well, except "that's not worth discussing" is a dismissive idiom that means the same thing. So is "that's not worth talking about."


wataya

Well, in that case it probably should be accepted :)


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Patricia

This is a very old comment, so you may feel differently now ... I get the impression this means the friendly don't mention it - rather than the potentially aggressive ít's not worth talking about.

Whaddaya think?

L :)


CaveatEmptor

Since it's in the genitive case, couldn't it mean "that is not worthy of the discussion," or "that is not worthy of the speech?"


Iker74

Can it also be used as a reply for 'Thanks'? Like 'Don't mention it'?


Murxgut

Why is "Don't mention it", not accepted as a correct answer?


Ailsaaa

Quick question - could someone explain why Rede is in the dative case?


wataya

Actually, it's genitive. 'einer Sache Wert sein' in this meaning is one of the few German verbs that require the genitive. Note that it takes the accusative in its second meaning 'etwas wert sein'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.