"Das ist nicht der Rede wert."

Translation:That is nothing to speak of.

April 7, 2013

12 Comments


retsaylor

how about "that is not worth discussing"

April 7, 2013

Lenkvist

That seems fine, but it might not have been added as a correct answer yet. If you come across this sentence again, try reporting your suggestion with the report button.

April 8, 2013

wataya

I don't entirely agree. 'Das ist nicht der Rede Wert' means more something like 'this is only of minor importance' (and therefore not worth to speak about it). In principle, it can be used in its literal meaning but without further context, I don't think 'that is not worth discussing' is an accurate translation.

April 8, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Well, except "that's not worth discussing" is a dismissive idiom that means the same thing. So is "that's not worth talking about."

March 2, 2014

wataya

Well, in that case it probably should be accepted :)

March 2, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Patricia

This is a very old comment, so you may feel differently now ... I get the impression this means the friendly don't mention it - rather than the potentially aggressive ít's not worth talking about.

Whaddaya think?

L :)

October 16, 2016

CaveatEmptor

Since it's in the genitive case, couldn't it mean "that is not worthy of the discussion," or "that is not worthy of the speech?"

August 31, 2013

Iker74

Can it also be used as a reply for 'Thanks'? Like 'Don't mention it'?

August 12, 2014

wataya

yes

August 12, 2014

Murxgut

Why is "Don't mention it", not accepted as a correct answer?

October 29, 2015

Ailsaaa

Quick question - could someone explain why Rede is in the dative case?

April 21, 2013

wataya

Actually, it's genitive. 'einer Sache Wert sein' in this meaning is one of the few German verbs that require the genitive. Note that it takes the accusative in its second meaning 'etwas wert sein'.

April 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.