1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Berapa sembilan kurang lima?"

"Berapa sembilan kurang lima?"

Translation:What is nine minus five?

February 13, 2019

8 Comments


ZoeVincent5

How much is 9-5 should be excepted


graeme143846

The program doesnt seem to accept the - sign


russ109214

"How many" and "how much" both should be accepted, they are both a more accurate translation of "Berapa" than "what is".


HarryHardbody

"What's the minus of nine and five", if we quote Idiocracy


Noel397061

"What is nine take five?" should also be accepted because "minus" and "take" are interchangeable in Mathematics.


Robyn721662

Take away is the same as minus... maths teacher who knows what she is talking about !!! Check all the possible terminology


jr.m4rks

Is that "What is" common used in English instead of "How much" ? It looks weird for me.


MikeWilby

yes very commonly used , but my answer was how many is nine minus five - also used in English but it was not allowed! :-) -- I am English......

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.