"You have not yet cooked"

Translation:Bado hamjapika

February 13, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I think Hujapika bado should be accepted here. Is there a rule that if a sentence contains bado it has to be the first word? I don't think so, but am not certain.


Gathogov

    It's not a rule. It should've been accepted. I ran into the same thing. I reported Sep 2021


Kas334864

    Isn't the "not yet" idea implied in the -ja- form without further adverbs?


Gathogov

    Not really, since the -ja- form is more an acknowledgement that it hasn't been done. It could simply be: "You haven't cooked?" There's no context to let us know it was expected. And though the implication could be argued, it's customary to be redundant for emphasis. So adding "bado" would only help

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.