1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya akan masuk sesudah kamu…

"Saya akan masuk sesudah kamu masuk."

Translation:I will enter after you enter.

February 13, 2019

8 Comments


AnitaRRC

Other question.. what is the difference between setelah and sesudah?


Vicky30554

I think setelah (telah) and sesudah (sudah) have the same meaning. However, telah and sudah have different and similar uses.


AnitaRRC

In English the second enter is redundant methinks


Flanders1

You are right. It is rarely used.


Origin5world5_

"I will enter after you entered" was wrong. It sounds better to me though


S9N1t

That's not quite right. "I will enter after you have entered" is correct. Or can contract to "you've".


S9N1t

Could also accept "I will enter once you have entered" which has the same meaning, of "after" or "as soon as".


Vicky30554

It is the same meaning as aku/saya akan masuk setelah kamu masuk.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.