1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pupils like to sing the Natiā€¦

"Pupils like to sing the National Anthem"

Translation:Wanafunzi wanapenda kuimba wimbo wa Taifa

February 13, 2019

3 Comments


piguy3

Can an object infix be used in a sentence like this?


machieng

like 'kuuimba'? I think it would be overkill, but I wouldn't say it's necessarily wrong. It's more necessary in some places than others, if that makes sense? Like, if it's the national anthem, I wouldn't be questioning which one (it's more than likely their own), but if it's a specific, say, pop song, then there'd be more need for an infix since you'd want to distinguish it from any random pop song


BeansDan

Habitual tense "hupenda" should also be acceptable in my opinion.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.