1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet outil marche."

"Cet outil marche."

Translation:That tool works.

May 21, 2014

10 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I thought the tool was walking... (: I'd better look at the hints before guessing!


shalfyard

Every time you mouse over for a hint (or get an answer wrong) it makes your strengthen skills a little bit less effective. If you know it means walking, try it! If you are right you might get that extra skill strengthened... if not you will still find out you were wrong and why. This also helps build some confidence in your ability to retain some of the language!


verka0007

haha me too, i was thinking the same :)


nadsat71

I'm so glad I checked the meaning of 'marche'. I had a sudden image of Pink Floyd's marching hammers


Ynhockey

Does "Cette montre marche" also mean "This watch works" ?


Juan-Manue1

For machines, the French usage of marche as functioning is similar to the English running. For example running dish washer. Even the sense of flowing in running seems to be present in marcher, like in: La vie est un long fleuve qui marche. Makes sense?


ghettofridge

Ok this explains a lot. I understood Je coupe le chauffage since I could envision 'cutting' the heat but this had me totally perplexed.


Shanigans

Yes French people would use "marche" that way although to be really correct we should use the verb "fonctionner" rather than the verb "marcher" Cette montre fonctionne Cet outil fonctionne


one_oclock_fox

There is a sense in English of something "walking" in that other people will take (steal) a tool/object/item that is valuable.

If I were doing some repair work with other people around, and a friend was with me, I might say to them, 'Be careful when you use that tool and put it down. Make sure you pay attention to where it is. It's a really expensive one. Such things like to walk."

Can 'marcher' be used in that sense? Or is there a phrase for that kind of meaning?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started