1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When did you people go to De…

"When did you people go to Delhi?"

Translation:तुम लोग दिल्ली कब गये?

February 13, 2019

11 Comments


jcbriar

Is "तुम लोग कब दिल्ली गये?" also correct?


vinay92

It's not grammatically correct because कब is an interrogative adverb that is supposed to be placed right before the verb. However, such sentences can nevertheless sometimes be found in colloquial speech.


jcbriar

Awesome, thanks for the explanation!


JamesTWils

So subject, indirect object, direct object, adverb, verb?


BookWorm100000

Hey I am a a fluent speaker of Hindi, but how to type hindi on the computer!


vinay92

If you're on Chrome, you can install the Google input tools extension. It will give you the option of multiple Hindi keyboards that you can toggle through.
Otherwise, you can install the Hindi keyboard to your OS. Which OS are you using?


Tomerji

Why Gaye and not Gaya, I thought it is supposed to agree with Delhi not with "you people"


vinay92

Only transitive verbs (verbs which can have direct objects) agree with their objects in the past tense. Intransitive verbs (verbs which cannot have direct objects) agree with the subject in all tenses.

'To go' is an intransitive verb because you can't say 'go Delhi'. You need to say 'go to Delhi'.
Even in Hindi, जाना is intransitive. Though it appears like दिल्ली is a direct object of गये in this sentence, there is an implicit को between them that's dropped - तुम लोग दिल्ली (को) कब गये?
Therefore, the verb जाना always agrees with the subject, which in this case is तुम लोग.


JamesTWils

So, is that okay found in very formal Hindi, or maybe older texts, or is it just a notional preposition?


srijan.2009rl09

Why is - tum log kab dehli gai accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.