"When did you people go to Delhi?"

Translation:तुम लोग दिल्ली कब गये?

February 13, 2019

5 Comments


jcbriar

Is "तुम लोग कब दिल्ली गये?" also correct?

April 27, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It's not grammatically correct because कब is an interrogative adverb that is supposed to be placed right before the verb. However, such sentences can nevertheless sometimes be found in colloquial speech.

May 2, 2019

jcbriar

Awesome, thanks for the explanation!

May 2, 2019

EktaSharma814349

Quand etes vous allé à delhi? French translation for this sentence

February 13, 2019

ZelieZazou

Your French is very good ! :) Just a few small changes to make the sentence perfect : "Quand êtes-vous allés à Delhi ?" (or "Quand êtes-vous allées à Delhi ?" if you're talking to a group of girls)

March 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.