1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum arbeiten?"

"Warum arbeiten?"

Translation:Why work?

April 7, 2013

23 Comments


andalsothetrees

Genau! Gute Frage!!! Warum arbeiten? Wir sollen springen, tanzen und singen die ganzen Tagen :)))


erebus53

Doing useful things does not have to be toil ;)


NeoTubNinja

"Wir sollen den ganzen Tag springen, tanzen und singen."


andrew.montanaro

Is this "arbeiten" the infinitive form?


SeanNorri

That shield on your profile picture is definitely in the wrong place ;)


DinaDh

i wrote "why to work" and that is not correct...


GeneticEntropy

"Why to work" would be used only in the context of a journey, for example:

Person 1: "Can you take me to work tomorrow?"

Person 2: "Why TO work? Why not FROM work?" (Presumably Person 2 is busy in the morning...). You would not use your phrase often in English.

"Why work?" is good English and means, "what's the point of working?"


DinaDh

Yes, you are right :) Thank you.


galileo56

why "why working?" is not correct?


JordanSpar2

Why working really does not work as a question in English. You could say Why is it working?


JamesBuck1

Why working doesnt make sense in english. Why work? Would be short for 'why should we work?' Or just a different way to say it. If you use 'working' it would be more commonly used as 'why are we working?' Or 'why is it working'.


OneselfC

Why work? it doesn't sound english at all ;)


ArvindhMani

Friend 1: Shouldn't you be working? Friend 2: Why work? I'm rich enough as it is!

Works in English!


DigitalMuaddib

Wouldn't it also be appropriate to translate this as, "Why are they working?"


zengator

"Why are they working?" == Warum arbeiten sie? or Warum werden sie arbeiten?

No sie, no "they".


amanadiel

This is what I tried. I'm often unclear on when you're meant to assume the sentence is to be read in a context, and when you're to take it as completely in isolation...


ArvindhMani

I'd usually stick to attempting an answer without context at first, and put it in context in specific cases. Nevertheless, I doubt this is one such case. "Warum arbeiten sie" is correct - here, sie is essential as far as I know.


LucasSharon

yea! why to work? let us all become communists!


capt.cacan

Duo you lazy bum hahaha I wonder this myself sometimes too though....


Huy_Ngo

What does that mean?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.