"Warum arbeiten?"

Translation:Why work?

April 7, 2013

23 Comments


andalsothetrees

Genau! Gute Frage!!! Warum arbeiten? Wir sollen springen, tanzen und singen die ganzen Tagen :)))

August 12, 2015

erebus53

Doing useful things does not have to be toil ;)

November 9, 2015

NeoTubNinja

"Wir sollen den ganzen Tag springen, tanzen und singen."

November 8, 2016

andrew.montanaro

Is this "arbeiten" the infinitive form?

April 7, 2013

christian
Mod

Yes.

April 7, 2013

SeanNorri

That shield on your profile picture is definitely in the wrong place ;)

September 30, 2016

DinaDh

i wrote "why to work" and that is not correct...

August 20, 2014

GeneticEntropy

"Why to work" would be used only in the context of a journey, for example:

Person 1: "Can you take me to work tomorrow?"

Person 2: "Why TO work? Why not FROM work?" (Presumably Person 2 is busy in the morning...). You would not use your phrase often in English.

"Why work?" is good English and means, "what's the point of working?"

October 13, 2014

DinaDh

Yes, you are right :) Thank you.

October 13, 2014

galileo56

why "why working?" is not correct?

March 6, 2014

JordanSpar2

Why working really does not work as a question in English. You could say Why is it working?

August 25, 2014

JamesBuck1

Why working doesnt make sense in english. Why work? Would be short for 'why should we work?' Or just a different way to say it. If you use 'working' it would be more commonly used as 'why are we working?' Or 'why is it working'.

February 5, 2015

OneselfC

Why work? it doesn't sound english at all ;)

August 5, 2014

ArvindhMani

Friend 1: Shouldn't you be working? Friend 2: Why work? I'm rich enough as it is!

Works in English!

September 27, 2014

OneselfC

Thanks a lot

April 4, 2015

DigitalMuaddib

Wouldn't it also be appropriate to translate this as, "Why are they working?"

November 20, 2014

zengator

"Why are they working?" == Warum arbeiten sie? or Warum werden sie arbeiten?

No sie, no "they".

September 23, 2015

amanadiel
Plus

This is what I tried. I'm often unclear on when you're meant to assume the sentence is to be read in a context, and when you're to take it as completely in isolation...

March 4, 2015

ArvindhMani

I'd usually stick to attempting an answer without context at first, and put it in context in specific cases. Nevertheless, I doubt this is one such case. "Warum arbeiten sie" is correct - here, sie is essential as far as I know.

March 4, 2015

Rafaa.

indeed...

March 23, 2016

LucasSharon

yea! why to work? let us all become communists!

March 26, 2016

capt.cacan

Duo you lazy bum hahaha I wonder this myself sometimes too though....

October 11, 2016

Huy_Ngo

What does that mean?

January 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.