1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are you all ready to die?"

"Are you all ready to die?"

Translation:SuHeghrup'a'?

February 13, 2019

4 Comments


PinkLucy77

How does this sentence convey the meaning of 'all' rather than just plural beings? I put Hoch Heghrup'a? to try and specify that it wasn't just a random amount of plural beings, but everybody who was being spoken to. Could this be acceptable as an answer?

February 13, 2019

jdmcowan

The ones doing the dying are the subjects and would have to follow the verb. Heghrup'a' Hoch would mean, "Is everyone ready to die?". I could definitely see this being asked of a group and meaning to ask if the people being spoken to are ready to die. However, that is a slightly different question than, "Are you all ready to die?" Some people have speculated that perhaps Klingon could use both the Su- prefix and the word Hoch to fully express "you all", but there is no support for this in the canon and it doesn't fit well into the language. It is probably best if you just familiarize yourself with "all of you", "you all", and "you guys" as the plural forms of "you".

February 13, 2019

mizinamo

Some Duolingo courses use "you all" to distinguish the plural "you" from the singular "you".

It has the advantage of being unambiguous if the course sticks to it, but it also tends to lead to questions such as yours, wondering why the word "all" isn't individually translated.

I'm not sure whether there's a good solution to be found (though I personally prefer using "you" ambiguously rather than introducing "you all").

February 13, 2019

PinkLucy77

Thanks to you both. I'll try and remember that plural you can encompass 'you all'. Of course, you are right that if I did use Hoch it would need to follow the verb! Oops!

February 14, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.