"Which one is red, which one is white?"

Translation:Laquelle est rouge, laquelle est blanche ?

April 7, 2013

46 Comments


AmoraMoura

Why not 'quel' and 'quelles'?

April 13, 2014

EUREKA__

'quel' is 'which' and 'lequel' is 'which one'

July 22, 2014

inuKshuK7

I guess that would make sense in this scenario... merci beaucoup!

January 8, 2019

Galev12

I think quel must be followed by a noun... but I'm not sure.

May 7, 2014

penpenracer

right -- specifically, quelqu'un?

July 31, 2014

Siofracat

For my exercise, I had to check off all possible answers. I was given "Lequel est rouge, lequel est blanc" and "laquelle... lequel". I picked only the one with both masculine, my reason being that "which ones" would refer to the same 'ones', whatever they are, and they can't change grammatical gender in one sentence. Is Duolingo missing something here, or am I?

May 26, 2014

Arjofocolovi

You must have overlooked a word other than "lequel", because the correct answer is indeed the one with both objects being masculine, as it's shown above. Strictly speaking, it wouldn't be incorrect to use one object feminine and one object masculine (or even both feminine), as we don't have any context, we don't know exactly what question we're asking.

May 27, 2014

Siofracat

I know "lequel... lequel" is correct; that was never the issue. It's how you can refer to the same things as both "laquelle" and "lequel". I am very confident that I didn't overlook anything.

I suppose you could be talking about different "ones". Maybe, which dress and which pants. Laquelle (quelle robe) est rouge, lequel (quel pantalon) est blanc? Does that make sense? Maybe I got tripped up in punctuation, because I'd have those as fully separate sentences.

May 27, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Yes it makes sense, as I said, it depends what you're talking about.

May 27, 2014

trung.n.thu

I don't understand how you come up with the same ones here. One is red and one is white. They are different ones.

October 25, 2014

PablitoNogales

In those types of questions, you have to select the answers applicable to all possibilities of "one." You don't know what "one" refers to. So, it could be either masculine or feminine.

September 26, 2014

Pam520742

So using "Laquelle " in both " Which one " 's of my exercise, " Which one is rouge, which one is white means I should of used "blanche " for the white not blanc ?

November 30, 2018

Pam520742

If so, I wish Duo had only changed the " blanc " NOT the " Laquelle" 's as it gave a false impression. That you can not use the femine for "which "' in this sentence rather than must match the Colour gender to that of the gender of the ' which one " you choose to use?

November 30, 2018

Arjofocolovi

Duo can't choose "correctly" in these cases, because there's no correct answer, it can't know if you were trying to use "lequel" instead of "laquelle" or if you were trying to use "blanc" instead of "blanche", it has to decide arbitrarily which one will be displayed as an error.

A solution could be to display all possible correct answers, but apparently the devs don't think it's a good idea, maybe because they don't want to overwhelm learners, given that many sentences have several different translations. I don't know.

December 1, 2018

MaryLouise872063

I think. You might be missing something there or possibly mem like you i checked the possibilities but settled for one gender "laquelle". However it is possible that "la quelle est rouge=feminine for the first part of the sentence; and the second part, "lequel est blanc". But I decided on trying to quess dl reaction to my combined gender and settled for the feminine only version. Help!

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf

We have planned for all combinations, as already explained a few times on this thread.

June 22, 2018

kitten_features

Why is it blanche and not blanc?

June 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi

If you use "laquelle" (pronoun), it means the noun replaced is feminine, therefore, its adjective has to use the feminine form if it has one.

"Une robe blanche." = "Laquelle est blanche?"

"Un pantalon blanc." = "Lequel est blanc?"

June 12, 2014

andrewandrew599

The English question looks like a comma splice to me.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comma_splice

October 5, 2014

Graminthesalmon

Could you also say lequel chose?

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf
  • "une chose" is feminine
  • lequel, laquelle, lesquels an lesquelles are pronouns, not to be used in front of a noun (pronoun = used in replacement for a noun)
  • "quelle chose...?" would be fine if the English were "which thing...?"
June 19, 2014

wkchip

There weren't two 'laquelle's to pick from in my exercise only two 'lequel's https://puu.sh/A67Gq/4ae6cb43cf.png so this exercise is misleading and unhelpful at the moment

April 19, 2018

suerad

The options to select for the solution must be wrong. Laquelle est rouge, laquelle est blanche is according to Duolingo the correct answer, but there is no blanche to select and two lequel but only one laquelle

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Reminder: nouns and pronouns are gendered.

If you did not find "laquelle" (feminine singular) and "blanche", maybe there was "lequel" (masculine singular) which works as well with "blanc".

April 22, 2018

Twink223882

"blanche" wasn't even offered in the list of words, only blanc, so "laquelle est rouge, lequel est blanc" should have been right...or blanche is missing from the word selection tiles.

August 21, 2018

Davidbohm4

the correct answer isn't possible with the words provided on the keyboard

August 22, 2018

lelawatie

is lequel masculine and laquelle feminine....

April 7, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"lequel" and "laquelle" are not nouns, so they don't have any gender, but you're right, "lequel" is used for masculine nouns and "laquelle" for feminine nouns

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

They are pronouns, though, so they do have their own gender as nouns have.

April 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well I don't see things this way. For me a pronoun is used accordingly to the gender of the noun he's replacing, but it doesn't give pronouns a gender.

For example if you use "Un de ces chiens est à moi." "lequel ?", we know that "chien" is masculine, so we use "lequel", there is no reason to say that "lequel" has the masculine gender. It's just a replacement for a masculine noun.

At least that's how I see pronouns, but maybe it's not true according to the "Académie Française".

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

For sure pronouns replace nouns and take their gender and number.

Still, in general, pronouns are said to have a gender (and a number), be them personal (il/elle), possessive (le mien, la mienne), demonstrative (celui, celle)... just a convention.

for learners interested in lequel, laquelle, etc... http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/lequel.htm

April 8, 2013

1222106012247

Which one meaning ,more than one so why rouge and not rouges

August 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"which one is red/lequel est rouge" is singular; "which ones are red/lesquels sont rouges" would be plural

August 28, 2014

amcdnc

The color white is fem and red is masculine? WHY?

October 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Theoretically, you could show two piles of things, one pile of masculine things and one pile of feminine things and ask: laquelle est rouge, lequel est blanc ?

"rouge" and "blanc" are adjectives which agree with the noun/pronoun they modify.

so if you associate "lequel" with "blanc", the adjective remains masculine; if you use "laquelle", "blanc" has to become "blanche" in feminine.

October 29, 2014

Arjofocolovi

All colors are masculine in French, including red and white.

"Le blanc, le rouge."

In this sentence, we're not talking about colors, but colored objects, so "rouge" and "blanc" are not nouns, but adjectives.

As English doesn't have gender for nouns, the French sentence could be describing either:

  • two objects using masculine nouns
  • the first object using a feminine noun, the second object using a masculine noun
  • the first object using a masculine noun, the second object using a feminine noun
  • two objects using feminine nouns

As a result, we have four possible translations, all equally acceptable:

  • "Lequel est rouge, lequel est blanc."
  • "Laquelle est rouge, lequel est blanc."
  • "Lequel est rouge, laquelle est blanche."
  • "Laquelle est rouge, laquelle est blanche."

Note that "blanc" changes to "blanche" if the described noun is feminine, while "rouge" stays unchanged.

October 29, 2014

love_la

blanc vs blanche - what is the difference?

February 14, 2016

Sitesurf

"blanc" is masculine singular; "blanche" is feminine singular, "blancs" is masculine plural and "blanches" is feminine plural.

February 15, 2016

kim.is.lost

What's the difference between Le qu'elle/la qu'elle And Le quel/la quelle

December 26, 2016

Sitesurf

"lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles" are interrogative words meaning "which one?" (singular) or "which (ones)?" (plural).

"le qu'elle/la qu'elle" are impossible constructions.

December 27, 2016

1XBz67il

If you need laquelle twice in the answer, then there should be two of them in the choices. Otherwise it is confusing.

July 14, 2018

Blair-D

Why is this claimed that I made a 'typo'? Isn't what I wrote perfectly fine?

March 28, 2019

Sitesurf

You wrote "blache" instead of "blanche".

March 28, 2019

Edith-Leung

Why I put an et between the two sentence and I lost a heart?!?! Unfair!!!!!

August 22, 2014

kenn4100

There is no 'and', 'and' can not replace a comma

November 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.