"Die Natur ist stärker als der Mensch."

Translation:Nature is stronger than the human.

April 7, 2013

32 Comments


bmwx11

I don't think we would use "the" in English...anyone want to back me up here?

April 7, 2013

Lenkvist

"The" seems out of place for both "Nature" and "human" unless they are referring to an inner nature. In that case "The nature" could stand for basic instincts while "the human" could stand for reason or for human values.

April 8, 2013

wataya

Concerning the two 'the's, I agree. I'd also change 'human' to 'man'. I don't think 'nature' refers to human instincts here (although it could in principle). It just says 'nature (the environment) is stronger than man (with all technology)' - think of a natural disaster that destroys a city: humankind with all technology is helpless against the forces of nature.

April 8, 2013

Lenkvist

True. I forgot to really look at the German sentence where it is more natural to give them articles.

April 8, 2013

Soglio

Could you say "humanity"? In US English, "man" is falling into disrepute in this sense.

August 11, 2013

wataya

In this case, "humanity" would also work although it is more commonly translated to "die Menschheit" in German. Note that "der Mensch" stresses more the nature of man (in the sense of Plato's ideas) than the group of all humans, therefore I feel 'man' is a better fit than 'humanity', but I may be wrong.

August 11, 2013

wataya

@Soglio: ah, ok. Now I understand. I didn't know that. Guess I'll have to adjust then, too ;-)

August 11, 2013

christian

The singular they is actually becoming quite common. It's used by the BBC and Facebook, for instance. Those are major influencers.

August 11, 2013

wataya

@soglio: http://youtu.be/pQiA8XymmKM A nice presentation on the topic of language and gender. It's in German and maybe not that easy to follow. Although I don't agree with him (I'm embracing militant feminism far less than he does), he raises some interesting and noteworthy points. The talk was held during a hacker event, so the audience and his choice of examples sometimes are a bit peculiar ;-)

August 11, 2013

Soglio

@wataya. Thanks for the link. This goes a little fast for me, but I think my vocabulary should be more or less equal to the task if I work on it for awhile. Reactions when I'm fairly sure of his thesis. ;-)

August 11, 2013

Manny4us

So is "Die" necessary at all?

July 18, 2014

wataya

@Manny4us: Yes, it is.

July 18, 2014

Teresinha

Nature/ Culture

August 6, 2014

Soglio

Interesting. A few years ago, I might have agreed with you, but at least in US English, more recently "man" is considered sexist, so we adjust. The changeover isn't as complete as the banishment of "Fraulein," but if I understand the latter correctly, it's the same basic idea.

August 11, 2013

Soglio

Adjusting isn't always so easy. Wait until you try to use a third person singular without referencing a gender. ;-)

August 11, 2013

Soglio

I agree, but it's still a little dicey in print; and it still makes a lot of people cringe. (Eventually, we may all get over it.)

When I was younger I tried to argue that we did have a third-person neuter pronoun and that we should use it, but when I referred to a generic person as "it" on a corporate memo I was rather severely criticized. ;-)

August 11, 2013

latergator

My impulse was to to for Nature is stronger than man, but thought the owl might bite.

October 28, 2013

Janus8536

In this case the owl would have given you credit for trusting your impulse: it accepted 'Nature is stronger than man.' ; )

August 16, 2015

duoderSie

agreed. Using two the's is unnatural english

June 9, 2013

lolaphilologist

agreed, both English solutions are unnatural

April 14, 2013

Kimiyaagar

If the expression "humankind" is accepted, why not "mankind" ? The nature is stronger than the mankind.

July 28, 2016

lizzy0127

der Mensch so why not just single "human being"?

June 1, 2016

latergator

Seems like mankind steers clear of any horrible gender blunders.

October 28, 2013

Soglio

Sorry, but in many circles "mankind" is as dicey as "man," and for the same reason.

October 28, 2013

latergator

Yeah, women do make for a crowded life boat. What was I thinking? Yeah, women are nothing to die for. Yeah, "dicey" Anything but that

October 29, 2013

ellablun

I used "mankind" and it didn't accept, it said I should use "humankind" - whaaaaa?

December 4, 2017

LeoBlackma3

Mankind worked for me (27 May 2019)

May 27, 2019

Uberling

Why is it "der Mensch" instead of "den Mensch"?

January 2, 2018

mizinamo

Comparisons with wie and als are followed by a noun phrase in the same case as the thing you are comparing with.

Here, you are comparing der Mensch to die Natur, and die Natur is the subject of ist stärker and so is in the nominative case. Thus der Mensch is also in the nominative case.

Consider this pair of sentences:

Ich liebe dich mehr als mein Vater. "I love you more than my father".

(als) mein Vater is in the nominative case, so I must be comparing mein Vater to ich -- I love you more than my father loves you.

Ich liebe dich mehr als meinen Vater. "I love you more than my father."

(als) meinen Vater is in the accusative case, so I must be comparing meinen Vater to dich -- I love you more than I love my father.

January 3, 2018

LeoBlackma3

I went for "Nature is stronger than mankind." which was accepted - makes more sense to me.

May 27, 2019

DianaLawho

THE HUMAN--DER MENSCH is not in the tiles

June 1, 2019

cephalium

"The world of nature is more powerful than that of humans' is my rendering.

July 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.