1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Natur ist stärker als de…

"Die Natur ist stärker als der Mensch."

Translation:Nature is stronger than man.

April 7, 2013

32 Comments


bmwx11

I don't think we would use "the" in English...anyone want to back me up here?


Lenkvist

"The" seems out of place for both "Nature" and "human" unless they are referring to an inner nature. In that case "The nature" could stand for basic instincts while "the human" could stand for reason or for human values.


wataya

Concerning the two 'the's, I agree. I'd also change 'human' to 'man'. I don't think 'nature' refers to human instincts here (although it could in principle). It just says 'nature (the environment) is stronger than man (with all technology)' - think of a natural disaster that destroys a city: humankind with all technology is helpless against the forces of nature.


Lenkvist

True. I forgot to really look at the German sentence where it is more natural to give them articles.


Soglio

Could you say "humanity"? In US English, "man" is falling into disrepute in this sense.


wataya

In this case, "humanity" would also work although it is more commonly translated to "die Menschheit" in German. Note that "der Mensch" stresses more the nature of man (in the sense of Plato's ideas) than the group of all humans, therefore I feel 'man' is a better fit than 'humanity', but I may be wrong.


Soglio

Adjusting isn't always so easy. Wait until you try to use a third person singular without referencing a gender. ;-)


wataya

@Soglio: ah, ok. Now I understand. I didn't know that. Guess I'll have to adjust then, too ;-)


wataya

@soglio: http://youtu.be/pQiA8XymmKM A nice presentation on the topic of language and gender. It's in German and maybe not that easy to follow. Although I don't agree with him (I'm embracing militant feminism far less than he does), he raises some interesting and noteworthy points. The talk was held during a hacker event, so the audience and his choice of examples sometimes are a bit peculiar ;-)


Soglio

@wataya. Thanks for the link. This goes a little fast for me, but I think my vocabulary should be more or less equal to the task if I work on it for awhile. Reactions when I'm fairly sure of his thesis. ;-)


Manny4us

So is "Die" necessary at all?


wataya

@Manny4us: Yes, it is.


latergator

My impulse was to to for Nature is stronger than man, but thought the owl might bite.


Janus8536

In this case the owl would have given you credit for trusting your impulse: it accepted 'Nature is stronger than man.' ; )


duoderSie

agreed. Using two the's is unnatural english


RonanSill

No .I did not use " the .... " And got it wrong but as far as I am concerned Duo's got it wrong in this instance . Personally I would prefer men meaning humans/ humanity. So, bmwx 11 , you are right!


Kimiyaagar

If the expression "humankind" is accepted, why not "mankind" ? The nature is stronger than the mankind.


Uberling

Why is it "der Mensch" instead of "den Mensch"?


mizinamo

Comparisons with wie and als are followed by a noun phrase in the same case as the thing you are comparing with.

Here, you are comparing der Mensch to die Natur, and die Natur is the subject of ist stärker and so is in the nominative case. Thus der Mensch is also in the nominative case.

Consider this pair of sentences:

Ich liebe dich mehr als mein Vater. "I love you more than my father".

(als) mein Vater is in the nominative case, so I must be comparing mein Vater to ich -- I love you more than my father loves you.

Ich liebe dich mehr als meinen Vater. "I love you more than my father."

(als) meinen Vater is in the accusative case, so I must be comparing meinen Vater to dich -- I love you more than I love my father.


AlanKeller4

Duo should have explained this.


lizzy0127

der Mensch so why not just single "human being"?


ellablun

I used "mankind" and it didn't accept, it said I should use "humankind" - whaaaaa?


LeoBlackma3

Mankind worked for me (27 May 2019)


LeoBlackma3

I went for "Nature is stronger than mankind." which was accepted - makes more sense to me.


DianaLawho

THE HUMAN--DER MENSCH is not in the tiles


MargaretMcMullan

I always thought people were humans. To use "humans" here does not sound English.


MissShelve

Duo is very inconsistent in accepting (requiring) natural speech rather than direct translation. Most annoying.


Jason278411

I'm confused about case here. A recent question used "als der koch". yet this exercise uses "den mensch". so why nominative in one exercise and accusative in the other? makes no sense to me at all. please help


mizinamo

this exercise uses "den mensch"

Huh? Where do you see the ungrammatical den mensch? Do you have a screenshot?

The sentence I see is Die Natur ist stärker als der Mensch with nominative der and with capital M on Mensch.

As for the case to use after als, please see my reply to Uberling.


Jason278411

ich sehe es jetzt, danke

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.