"उन्होंने चाय नहीं पी।"

Translation:They did not drink tea.

February 13, 2019

2 Comments


PranavTheOwl

Why not 'piyen' instead of 'pi'? Is that not a word that exists?

February 13, 2019

Zerenei

So there are transitive and intransitive verbs. Transitive verbs are verbs that take a direct object, like here पीना = to drink. It's a transitive verb because you have to drink something, there needs to be an object. In Hindi, verbs in past tense change depending on whether it's transitive or intransitive, if it's transitive like पीना, the conjugation goes off the gender of the object, चाय is feminine, so पी. Then intransitive verbs go off of the subject, which is I think what you were thinking of here. "I drank tea" = मैंने चाय पी. "I drank milk" = मैंने दूध पिया. "He went" = वह गया. "She went" = वह गई. (To go is intransitive as you can't "go something", you just go.)

February 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.