"Here is a letter for you."

Translation:Voici une lettre pour vous.

April 8, 2013

53 Comments


professorleah

what's the difference between "voici" and "voila"? I would think they'd be interchangeable.

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

voici vs voilà work like ici / là (here/there), -ci /-là, ceci /cela (this/that)

All "ci" endings mean something closer to you (space or time) than "là" endings.

April 8, 2013

Gregs_Lingo

What is ''toi'? I got a multiple choice question in this one.

October 13, 2015

StarryThresh

Like Sitesurf said, it is a stressed pronoun, and it is used in the predicate of the sentence (almost always the part of the sentence after the first verb). In English, you might not notice (if it's your native language) but each pronoun has another version (except for you). subject - predicate I - me (je - moi) you - you (tu - toi/vous - vous) he - him (il - lui) she - her (elle - elle) they - them (ils - eux/elles - elles) we - us (nous - nous) one - them (on - soi)? Examples: "I go with him", "I" is the subject of the sentence (because the verb comes after it) while "him" is in the rest of the sentence after the noun and the verb. Nobody would say "Me go with he" because that would sound really weird and wrong. "Voici une lettre pour toi" is a little harder. In English at least, because it translates to "Here is a letter for you", "here" is the subject (because the verb "is" comes after it), so "you" is the stressed pronoun. "They eat with you" - "Elles mangent avec toi" "He loves her" - "Il adore lui" Please correct me if I'm wrong on anything, thanks in advance! I hope this was helpful and that I didn't confuse you more D: ; I think it's just knowing the English/French grammar, I guess.

November 28, 2015

Sitesurf

It is a stressed pronoun (or disjunctive pronoun), to be used notably after prepositions.

This is the list: moi, toi, lui, elle, soi, nous, vous, eux, elles

As you can see, not all are different from their subject form.

October 13, 2015

rohizzle

Oh I get it. Thats why it did not accept, "Voila une lettre pour vous"

September 12, 2014

Deepit248

THey are interchangeable, but voici is usually used for a material object.

January 19, 2019

noranora

could this be "voice une lettre à vous"?

October 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"voice" is not French

voici une lettre or voilà une lettre are possible

October 23, 2013

noranora

whoops typo i meant voici. my real question was is "à vous" possible?

October 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"voici une lettre à vous" would mean something else: a colleague of yours cleaning his/her desk finds out a letter which does not belong to him/her; then he/she might hand over that letter to you and say that (it will mean possession, whoever wrote the letter in the first place).

But if a DHL guy knocks on your door to deliver a letter "for you", the preposition will be "pour vous"

October 23, 2013

noranora

thank you so much!

October 23, 2013

kaatjep

Why not: ici une lettre pour vous?

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

here is = voici (lit: see here) or voilà (lit: see there)

February 17, 2014

raustin926

But "nous voila" means here we are...so why not "here is" in this instance

March 30, 2015

empecher

I know mistakes are asked not to be reported here but does anyone else have problems with spelling of certain words being changed at the moment of pressing 'check' and then losing a heart because of this? I know to press the x which is supposed to ensure the spelling is correct but this often does not seem to work. I am frustrated with this.

March 28, 2014

andregs

"Voici une lettre pour toi" - is this a clause without a verb?

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

The verb is hidden in "voici" = vois ici (see here)

March 6, 2015

ouphrontis

See here? Did not know that, but it's good to know I can translate it that way!

March 15, 2015

Ahmeda111

Is voice here the same as ceci? Are they not both demonstrative pronouns?

April 8, 2015

AutumnAkin1

As in earlier post voice isnt french but voici is. Voici is vois ici squished together so see here basically. Also like here is... yes they are both demonsteative pronouns. Voilá used much more often by yhe french though to mean here is... or there is...

July 24, 2015

AutumnAkin1

But they are not used exactly the same (voilá celá and ça) there are earlier and later posts here that explain much better than I. Reading these all the way through has been such a great jelp to me and my thanks goes out to those who often take the time to explain things to others

July 24, 2015

VivekGolds

What is the difference between 'tu' and 'te'? Where do we use them?

May 18, 2015

Sitesurf

"tu" is the familiar "you" to be used as a single subject: "tu es mon ami"

"te" is the direct and indirect object form (when the verb is constructed with preposition "à"): je te vois (voir quelqu'un); je te parle (parler à quelqu'un).

"toi" is the stressed/disjunctive form to be used

  • after a preposition: "je viens avec toi"
  • as a multiple subject: "toi et moi sommes riches"
  • in short questions and short answers: "est-ce toi ?" - "oui, toi !"
May 18, 2015

edwardsun16

Why doesn't "Une lettre pour toi est voici" not work? Does "Voici/Voila" aways need to come at the beginning of the sentence? Merci

June 18, 2015

Sitesurf

"voici" is the contraction of "vois-ici" = lit. "see-here" = here is

"Une lettre pour toi est ici" could be used in real life = a letter for you is here.

June 19, 2015

edwardsun16

Thank you! That was very helpful.

June 19, 2015

FluffyFrost

Should "pour" be followed by subjects or objects? Cuz here it is "pour toi", and I believe I've seen "pour elle" as well. What is the rule here?

June 30, 2015

Sitesurf

After any proposition including "pour" you need a stressed pronoun.

The trick is that not all pronouns have a specific stressed form:

  • je - moi
  • tu - toi
  • il - lui
  • elle - elle
  • nous - nous
  • vous - vous
  • ils - eux
  • elles - elles
June 30, 2015

StarryThresh

Okay, thank you so much for wonderful explanation!

July 12, 2015

StarryThresh

Another noob question :/: why "toi"?

July 10, 2015

Sitesurf

After a preposition, "je, tu, il, ils" change to their "stressed" form (see above)

July 10, 2015

ScottyBroad

I said "Voici un lettre pour vous", but it said I should have used "courrier". Why is it wrong to use lettre?

July 28, 2016

Sitesurf

une lettre is feminine. So if you use un, the automated checker suggests "courrier" because it is a masculine noun.

July 31, 2016

ScottyBroad

Oh I see. Thanks for that.

July 31, 2016

Khauan14

I'm having a problem with this question. Because none of the three alternatives work as correct. I can't advance of level because I can't pass by this question. I would like some help. I appreciate.

August 13, 2016

Sitesurf

As far as I know, when you fail, you are shown the correct answer(s).

In multiple choice questions, you are requested to choose ALL correct answers and not one at random. If there are 2 correct translations, you have to tick 2 boxes.

August 14, 2016

rericac

What's the difference between using "pour toi" and "pour vous"?

August 20, 2016

Sitesurf

"toi" is the stressed pronoun for "tu" (informal "you")

"vous" is the stressed pronoun for "vous" (singular formal or plural "you").

August 22, 2016

MadameAbel

I wrote "lettre" and was corrected to say "courrier"

March 28, 2017

Sitesurf

If you wrote "un lettre", which is wrong because "une lettre" is feminine, the computer checker naturally proposed the closest masculine synonym, which is "un courrier".

March 29, 2017

MadameAbel

thank you!

April 1, 2017

PriyankaBa560603

None of the answers is showing correct

May 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Please read the instructions again: you are requested to choose ALL correct options.

Therefore, if there are 2 correct translations, you have to tick the 2 boxes.

May 16, 2017

ambarancira

It tells me I should have used courrier instead of lettre ?

June 6, 2017

Sitesurf

Most probably because you submitted "un lettre" which is wrong, since "une lettre" is feminine. So the system suggested the next valid masculine alternative, "un courrier".

June 6, 2017

kypass18

Isnt it suppsed to be pour tu no pour vous

December 24, 2017

Sitesurf

"Tu" is used exclusively as a single subject. After a preposition like "pour", you need the stressed pronoun "toi": ... pour toi.

December 25, 2017

CyborgD.Fr

I put "C'est une lettre pour toi" ?

June 3, 2018

aykabo

Why is "Voilà une lettre pour toi" wrong? Voilà is accepted, toi is accepted but the whole sentence is wrong?

July 20, 2018

aykabo

Ok voilà is not accepted, understood.

July 20, 2018

MagneLangd

Would "Voici est une lettre pour vous" be completely wrong?

October 9, 2018

jeffrey889510

Why isn't "il y a une lettre..." accepted?

October 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.