"Oni se ptají na vaši babičku."

Translation:They are asking about your grandmother.

February 13, 2019

2 Comments


2200Lucia60

"Ptát se" requires genitive. But "ptát se na" does not, because vaši babičku is accusative. (And at the other hand for genitive, their would be written vaší babiček). Actually the meaning "ptát se" is not the same like "ptát se na".. Can this get confirmed?

February 13, 2019

Praha2017

Yes, you are right. ''Ptát se někoho (gen.)'' is ''to ask someone'', ''ptát se na někoho/něco (acc.)'' is ''to ask about someone/something''.

BTW notice some mistakes in your sentence in brackets: ''And ON the other hand for genitive, THERE would be written vaší babičkY (sing.) / vašICH babiček (pl.)" ;-)

February 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.