1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "How much does my food cost?"

"How much does my food cost?"

Translation:Berapa harga makanan saya?

February 13, 2019

9 Comments


Indo_Monkey

Why is it makanan and not makan?


demoksaputra
  • makan = to eat (verb)
  • makanan = food (noun)

Brad659762

How much cost food mine. Oh this is really hard for me to understand :(


stek76

Is it necessary to use "berapa harga" or can you leave out "harga"? I've seen other videos where people just use berapa __ to ask a cost.


D1G4wE

Yes. Else you'll be asking how much your food is as in a plate, a bowl, etc.


HathsinSurvivor

That would be similar to asking "how much?" in English. In certain contexts it would work, but its less proper


Karnowo

If you are there and just say "Berapa" they will understand you are asking for the price. Can't say if its accurate. But I say it that way, and my family haven't given me strange looks for it.


Joysogood

I can use Harga makanan saya berapa?


Brian401692

Makanan saya berapa? Seems normal no? In Malaysia I rarely hear "harga" - always just berapa

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.