1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Habla usted inglés?"

"¿Habla usted inglés?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

April 8, 2013

41 Comments


rch92788

What is the difference between: "¿Habla usted inglés?" and "¿Hablas inglés?"


Iago

The meanings are identical, but the former is more formal (you can also just say "¿Habla inglés?" and from context they will know if you are talking about them) and the latter is more casual (you can also say "¿Hablas tú inglés?" without any change in meaning).


Lil_Tunechi

They mean the same thing lago is right The one thing you might want to note though is that the usted form isn't always used in every spanish speaking country


DeclanMartinez

Habla usted inglés is a formal way of saying it. It is mainly said as usted habla inglés. When you are using a formal language, you use the third person form. Hablas inglés is the informal term. The second person form is used when you are talking informally.


arjunsood2003

Would "Usted habla ingles" be correct too?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘¿Usted habla inglés?’. Just as in English, turning a statement into a question using interrogative intonation (in speech) or question marks (in writing) implies that you expect it to be true, and expect the answer to be yes; whereas inverting the order of subject and verb has no such implication.


JohnMCronin

I'm pretty sure they knew the question marks and accents were supposed to be there. It's just not convenient to type on most keyboards.


megustamivida

really interesting bit of nuance. Thank you!


IHeartJesu1

Basically what Andreas is saying is that phrasing it "Used Habla ingles?" instead of "Habla usted ingles?" Is like changing it from "Do you speak English?" to "You speak English?" So yes, same question, just different emphasis. PS- I know I have a really low level on Spanish, I haven't been on here in a long time... Andreas, you like, deserve a lingot, dude. Nine languages is uptight and out of sight, man!


ThorTheSonOfOdin

If "Habla usted ingles?" is correct, how about "Hablas tu ingles?"? Or do I have to say "Tu hablas ingles?" and if so why is the syntax different in the formal and informal sentence?


CharlieLei1

Technically, Habla means he/she speaks. To say "do you speak English?" all you need to say is "¿Hablas Ingles?" Which literally means "You speak English?". Another example is if I wanted to say do yoh speak Spanish, I could say ¿Hablas Español? Or ¿Tú hablas español?. To a Spanish person it would make more sense to leave out usted to say "do you speak spanish" as what you are saying makes sense but means "Does he/she/it speak Spanish".


ThorTheSonOfOdin

"Usted" is 3. person singular grammatically, but means "you" in a more formal way (so it's used as 2. person singular). In english you don't have something similar, it's always "you" independent of your relationship with the person. Usted is like the german "Sie" (singular) as in "Sprechen Sie Spanisch?" in contrast to the informal "Sprichst du Spanisch?". "El/ella habla ingles?" would mean "does he/she speak english?"


Ryia99

shouldn't it be "Hablo?"


pamec

No, "hablo" would be the first person singular conjugation "I speak".


seelian

¿Usted habla inglés? can accept?


sbeth

Would "Habla ingles?" be correct too?


xpattern

No. Or rather, depending on context. Habla can refer to a third person. Habla inglés has no subject, therefore (without) context we don't know.


Nasi242424

I don't get the "¿" in the beginning of the questions.. can anyone explain?


Weslei84

It's a question mark upside down. Is use to show you that is a question.


Weslei84

Like in english to make a question you just have to change the words like "you do. do you?".In español and also portuguese you just have to add the question mark but if you have a long sentence you will only know that is a question in the end of it, so that's why in español there's this mark.


aliinga

Could you say "¿hablas tú inglés?"


achilli

Are any proper nouns capitalized in Spanish? I've noticed that the days of the week and now English are not capitalized. They don't mark it wrong when I do capitalize them, but I was just wondering what the rule is for Spanish.


Iago

Country names are, language names are not. Day and month names are not, personal names of people are and of other places.

It's a little tricky. Some proper nouns are, but not all the ones that are capitalized in English.

Compare to German, where every noun, proper or common, is capitalized :þ


RAMOSRAUL

Also, titles: not all the words of a title are capitalized, just the first. And yes, capital letters do have the accent mark (when appropriate) It used not to, for practical reasons, when presses and old analog world exist, but has been changed.


sanderjd

Why is it "habla" instead of "hablas" when it refers to "you"?


SpookySqueeek

Hablas is used with tú, the familiar form of you. Habla is used with usted, the formal form of you. Tú is used to address friends or children, while usted is used to address people you don't know well and express respect.


JKMAD

Why is is not "Hablas ingles" or "Usted Hablas ingles?


jesse.vare

Why isn't it hablas, since the question is asking YOU?


EZMickey

I don't think that's how Samuel L. Jackson would say it, but ok.


alexandra4424

i said do you speak british although it is english british was there on the list too, so how am i wrong????


RonBurns3

When using the formal "usted" in this sentence, shouldn't it read "¿Usted habla inglés?" or "¿Habla inglés usted?" I have learned that the pronoun Usted can precede the sentence or reside at the end of the sentence. Perhaps I am being to accepting and ignoring variations.


Blas_de_Lezo00

¿Sabías que..? Ud or Vd stand for "usted", and Uds and Vds for "ustedes"


Kaelyn671165

well i thought i was supposed to type it in english


Diane200229

Couldn't you also say, "Habla ingles usted?" Im seening alot of subjects at the end of the questions


DeclanMartinez

The subject comes first


annieee786

Are you able to say "¿usted habla inglés?" Does the order of "habla" and "usted" matter? If so, does this only apply to "¿habla usted inglés?" Or can it be used with other verbs and pronouns (e.g. ¿Cocinas tú pollo?)


EricJames466855

Habla sounds more like Hablo to me


Daniel280099

you guys can I say " Habla ingles usted? "


elizadeux

The sound is off. Habla sounds like OW-bla


Treven646959

ENGLISH, DO. YOU. SPEAK. IT!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.