1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho medo do avô dele."

"Eu tenho medo do avô dele."

Translation:I am afraid of his grandfather.

May 21, 2014

12 Comments


l.rodz.mtz

Is "I am scared of his grandfather" not an accurate alternative to "I am afraid of his grandfather"?


pickuptrucc

I reported it as an answer that should have been accepted.


Jetsetterd

why is I have a fear of his grandfather not acceptable?


MarkusKG

Even though that's what it literally means, that translation in English seems a little bit weird. So you probably shouldn't try to translate it word by word.


kadara_gata

tenho vs com vs estar: anyone care to explain? is there a thread already on this?


aboutwhistles

i have vs with vs to be, we use all of them in english but in slightly different ways. it just happens that in portuguese it's more natural to say 'i have fear of' than to say 'i am scared of'.

(the only 'with' i can think of in english is 'i am with child' instead of saying 'i am pregnant', so it'd be a fairly arcane structure for us, but it exists.)


TommerShani

Also, if I got it right, 'estar com' can mean 'have'.


MarkGregs

I am frightened of his grandfather should also be acceptable


emak02

What is the infinitive?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.