1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa yang menaruh buku ini …

"Siapa yang menaruh buku ini di atas meja?"

Translation:Who put this book on the desk?

February 14, 2019

6 Comments


dkfour

Put (past tense) not puts


XavierLamb9

"Who placed this book on the desk?" Is this also correct?


Allverdizade

I think this sentence should come at the very beginning of the course


Cor665827

Why atas in this sentence


jmaddz

Atas means above. The book is literally above the desk. Atas can mean anywhere above the desk, whether on it or further above. What matters is you are able to locate it when you look, based on the directions given.


UpzahwvW

Wouldn't "Who set this book on top of the table?" also be an acceptable translation?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.