1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I do not agree."

"Sorry, I do not agree."

Translation:Maaf, saya tidak setuju.

February 14, 2019

13 Comments


Blooper_KINGPIN

"Sorry, I do not agree."

Translation: Maaf, saya tidak setuju.

This will be used a lot in my life.


MikeWilby

Does using Aku here make ones statement more humble?


hopkey123

I don't think so, it's only a matter of formal and informal i think


maomineko

Maaf aku tak setuju is incorrect seriously???


dont_tread_on_me

Had the same problem, maybe maaf sounds too formal to use it with tak? Let's wait for a native's insights.


ppangiya

It should be accepted! 'tak' is the informal way to say tidak and 'aku' is the informal way to say 'saya'. Which mean the same thing, and you can even use both informal and formal at the same time example - Maaf, saya tak setuju; or - Maaf, aku tidak setuju But the second (Maaf, aku tak setuju) sounds better and familiar even though both mean the same thing


hopkey123

Although Duo also doesn't accept makasih for terima kasih. I believe duo doesn't want to teach us slang of any kind


Sundoro1

Why is "Maaf, saya jangan setuju" incorrect?


WayangOrang

'jangan' is used in imperative sentences.


Sundoro1

I understand now, thank you!


Tk7x8F

When is aku and saya used?


duolingotfek

"Aku" is more informal "Saya" is more formal


AVAX3M

Maaf, saya ada setuju.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.