"Sorry, I do not agree."

Translation:Maaf, saya tidak setuju.

February 14, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blooper_KINGPIN

"Sorry, I do not agree."

Translation: Maaf, saya tidak setuju.

This will be used a lot in my life.


Sundoro1

Why is "Maaf, saya jangan setuju" incorrect?


WayangOrang

'jangan' is used in imperative sentences.


Sundoro1

I understand now, thank you!


MikeWilby

Does using Aku here make ones statement more humble?


Tk7x8F

When is aku and saya used?


duolingotfek

"Aku" is more informal "Saya" is more formal


flexlingua

Maaf aku tak setuju is incorrect seriously???


pinkyppang

It should be accepted! 'tak' is the informal way to say tidak and 'aku' is the informal way to say 'saya'. Which mean the same thing, and you can even use both informal and formal at the same time example - Maaf, saya tak setuju; or - Maaf, aku tidak setuju But the second (Maaf, aku tak setuju) sounds better and familiar even though both mean the same thing


akucintaDani

Although Duo also doesn't accept makasih for terima kasih. I believe duo doesn't want to teach us slang of any kind

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.