"मेरा भाई नहीं जा रहा है ।"

Translation:My brother is not going.

February 14, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sandrayojana

I have seen in progressive tense sometimes नहीं is before the verb and sometimes after. Which option sounds better?


vinay92

The usual order is नहीं followed by the verb. You switch the order when you want to place emphasis on the negation.


DIHOJ

The duolingo is doing wrong


DIHOJ

The Word नही comes after the verb and sometime after which is correct


vinay92

Both are correct. Before the verb is the usual placement. After the verb emphasises the negation.


soobee620

In the simple present we learned that the auxiliary form of होना is optional. In every example in this lesson with the progressive present, होना is present. Is it not optional in the progressive tense?


vinay92

It is optional for all present tense negative sentences.
The version without the है should be accepted for this sentence. You can report if it's not.


soobee620

Thanks, vinay92! I didn't try it. I was just wondering, since I hadn't seen any without it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.