"Dia adalah adik saya."

Translation:She is my younger sister.

February 14, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yin449049

Colloquially, little sister = younger sister. Shouldn't 'she is my little sister' be accepted?


Jadajos

I agree, I put "Little" as well


Ramjam720

Their database has lots of holes in it.


dkfour

I also agree. Should have been accepted.


Hannay82

It should be he is my young brother too.


Ohmyhm...

right, because in fact sometimes Indonesian does not care about human gender.


SultanKk1

can I remove adalah from the sentence?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.