"Saya tidak mengetahui apa pun."

Translation:I do not know anything.

February 14, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jake929031

Kok jawab dengan bloon? beloon? Gua rasa gitu :-(

Megetahui tidak pake begitu sering. Biasa orang bilang saja "tidak tahu apa pun".


Flanders1

You should never admit this


JimLarsen2

Shouldn't it be apa saja if there is tidak?


emmanuel.bijaoui

Kamu tidak mengetahui apa pun, Pak John Snow...


wanderdugg

Aku belum mengerti. Apa perbedaan arti di antara tahu dan mengetahui?


Ms.Fixer

@WayangOrang (an Indonesian native speaker) explained on a related sentence discussion that there is no significant difference between "tahu" and "mengetahui" in the context of "know/recognize". "Me-i" verbs, however, should be followed by an object whereas you can just say "saya tahu" (I know).

"Mengetahui" also means "to tell/inform someone". You cannot use "tahu" in that context.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.