"Wamehuzunika"

Translation:They are grieving

February 14, 2019

4 Comments


dsimonds

Consistency is needed. It cannot be that Nimehuzunika means only "I am grieving" while Wamehuzunika means only "They are grieved" Reported (to the extent possible).

February 14, 2019

machieng

which lesson is it? I'm not even sure 'they are grieved' is correct English. I'm pretty sure the adjective form of 'grief' is 'aggrieved/grieving', while 'grieved' would be used in the context of past tense

February 14, 2019

dsimonds

This is in the Emotions module -- various levels. As for "aggrieved", here's what I found in one of the online English dictionaries: "adjective. (1) wronged, offended, or injured: He felt himself aggrieved. (2) Law . deprived of legal rights or claims. (3) troubled; worried; disturbed; unhappy. So that word doesn't seem to carry the meaning of "wamehuzunika." I was thinking "They are sorrowful" could be an acceptable translation, but not sure about that. "They are grieving" seems to be OK, though I don't know if "amehuzunika" must necessarily imply someone's death has occurred. Je, mtu anaweza kuhuzunika kutokana na kuachishwa kazi, kutengana na mke/mume wake, n.k.??

February 14, 2019

machieng

(3) would still apply for 'huzunika'; it's typically used to express distress or sorrow.

Naam, kwa ujumla unaweza kutumia 'kuhuzunika' kuonyesha sikitiko kwa kuachishwa kazi, au msiba wowote ule ambao umekupata

February 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.