1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I must be able to."

"I must be able to."

Translation:Saya harus bisa.

February 14, 2019

7 Comments


juxEgS5c

What is the difference between bisa and dapat?


anyisa

bisa is less formal than dapat


anyisa

while in this case, dapat means get/receive


nicole970955

Why is saya harus dapat not accepted?


WayangOrang

Saya harus dapat ...
means something like : "I must receive/get ..."

Dear Nicole, I think this Indonesian sentence is not complete.
Something has to come after 'dapat'.


cornishpixies

Would "boleh" not work here?


WayangOrang

No.

boleh = to be allowed to

Saya harus boleh = I must be allowed to.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.