1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He makes me wait."

"He makes me wait."

Translation:Dia membuat saya menunggu.

February 14, 2019

4 Comments


8enP1jip

I know membuat means 'make', but does can it be used for this meaning of make?


WayangOrang

Yes, it can be used like that.
It happens all the time, especially if this person is not very punctual.


gene381346

how about "dia membuatku menunggu"? what is the difference?


[deactivated user]

    I think it has same meaning, But a native speaker is needed to shed light on it.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.