1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Rebeca y Sonia son amigas en…

"Rebeca y Sonia son amigas en Facebook."

Translation:Rebeca and Sonia are friends on Facebook.

February 14, 2019

138 Comments


ThiefRaccoon

Love how they say Facebook!


Andru6725

This is exactly why I checked the comments


Andrew304169

Yup...lol...me too


CatInABox2006

agreed! And I thought it was just me :)


Jackson571712

not even remotely just you. Even my little sister won't stop repeating it.


AzulyPlomo

Hace gracia cómo lo dicen pero normalmente decimos algo así como "Feisbuk" :)


Yggrasill5892

Yass! Like sassy voice, they friends on Facebook, but are they really friends??


WilliamWay10

You can play the sentence in the comments, but the way the guy says it is funnier.


MiraBella3000

It still makes me laugh :-)


julesrai

Hahaha totally what I came here to say!


PureSp1r1t

Came here to say the same! Sounds like they're so surprised :3


AhmetKAVAK12

i was looking for this comment :)


NatalyJoy

They're friends on facebuk


K.Zern

Thanks for the tip. I have been pronouncing it wrongly all this time.


Justin973457

Mine says it with like 40 a's


Corbin929508

It's so funny how they say "Facebook" they get really high pitched at the end and it's so funny


Parlingu

Came here to say exactly the same thing :D


Jackson571712

For me it's low pitched, but still halarious


JosephLytt

I spelled it Rebekah and got it wrong! This is the first exercise in which the name Rebecca (Rebeca, Rebekah) was used. Apparently there is a required DL spelling for proper names?


KaroleWebs

It didn't even sound like Rebeca to me - thought he said Roseta!


RobertThom579345

Mine clearly said "Trebaka", not Rebeca. I thought it was a new word we had not learned yet.


Dale187923

The "r" has that same "tr" sound throughout in Spanish pronunciation. I though it was a poor recording but studied IPA Spanish sounds and found out that similar to the French "R", it is pronounced in its own way.


lazar.ljubenovic

They all say the same. It cannot “clearly say” Trebaka just for you...


orionthefrenchie

Duolingo has an algorithm to check spelling. If it's off by too much, it won't recognize the word - it is just a dumb algorithm checking against a premade sentence.


Marcus128364

Yes, it's good practice, because most people appreciate it when you learn to spell their names correctly. :-)


Padoryn

I about died when he said "FACEBOOOK!!!" lol


jerichothegreat

Facebook! Thanks duo for being up to date


lazar.ljubenovic

But what can 15 minutes of social media do?


ThermoNucl1

15 minutes can save you 15 percent or more


swedenmilk

Remind us go to abuse by Duolingo


GabrielMur725044

facebook voice crack


Christian279058

Oh no I spelt her name wrong


Gaming4Gir

"FaceboOOok!" Omg I cracked up. I love this app.


schamael1

I love how he said Facebook! :D Clearly bored of recording clips haha


Nhonami

Love the pronunciation of Facebook


lazar.ljubenovic

We got it the first 30 times it was written on this thread. Please use the upvote functionality.


slanguagefreak

No, everyone is gonna be as dumb as Facebooouuk and write it again and again. free speech!


lazar.ljubenovic

Sure, free speech. That's why I could write a comment as well ;)


scratchthechad

Why are you so pressed? It doesnt really effect you in any way...


JehoshuaChen

Sponsored by Facebook, no doubt. This is how Duolingo makes money.


sonder74

That pronunciation... Like having Facebook is not dumb enough...


Garrett115613

I listened to the man in slow-motion several times and could NOT hear that the name is Rebecca--it came through rather clearly as "Trebecca". He reads so fast I question how it improves my Spanish listening skills.


AnneMayn

I bet he pronounces Twitter "TWEEWTairrr"


Matt281128

Could anyone explain the difference between 'son' and 'somos' to me please?


7C0

somos = 'we are', and son = 'they are' (or 'you are' if you are using ustedes) https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser


Uchatka1

Can someone explain how come the audio for this is set in my contacts as the ringtone for my mom? I don't recall changing it or even downloading the recording, i don't even know if the latter is possible. This used to be one of my favourite sentences on Duolingo (who doesn't love these little audio cracks?) and now i'm just super confused and scared at the same time HELP


Parlingu

I think that sounds like a blessing you never knew you needed. How can I make it happen for me


Uchatka1

i don't know if this will help, but consider paying tribute to the Owl (in lingots), then it may feel inclined to favour your contact book with some of its riches


Parlingu

Does this count? Please Mr. Owl


Parlingu

Someone hates us lol look at the downvotes!


Uchatka1

People, stop spreading hate or the mighty Mr. Owl may choose to punish you with a mad Duolingo Push! Ignore this warning at your own risk!


scratchthechad

Why does this comment have more upvotes? I chuckled when i read it, lol.


slanguagefreak

The way they say 'Faceboouuk!' - as if they are revealing some deep dark luscious scandalous secret. Soooo funny.


RobertMill326814

Came here for the facebook comments, leaving satisfied that it's filled with them.


calavicci

Please omit the product placement, at least for Plus accounts.


kimichen

friends in Facebook was marked wrong. I sent feedback.


yoashmo

You were wrong though. You wouldnt say youre friends IN facebook, you would say ON facebook.


slanguagefreak

Well, Facebook, like any other social media site is a platform to interact with people. just like you would be "on" a train platform and not "in" it. Similarly, you will be "on" Facebook, "on" instagram, "on" twitter, "on" twitch and not "in" them. You could be in a facebook group or something but not in facebook.


Parlingu

I'm not sure that the phrasing "friends in Facebook" is correct. I don't believe I have ever heard that phrasing before when referring to being connected on a social media platform.


Shoshi1971

I got it wrong because they marked it as on Facebook


CharlesCas294183

Yeah, I said "in" Facebook also. It's certainly technically correct, whether or not it's the most common way to say it.


lazar.ljubenovic

There's no Google Search results for "on Facebook" apart from a question wether one should use "in" or "on", and various posts such as "in Facebook Ad Manager". It's absolutely "on Facebook" in English, and nothing else.


CharlesCas294183

I'm not sure which Google Search you're using, but when I search for "in Facebook" I get 99 million results. (I expect that most aren't relevant to the question, but some were.)

But yes, "on Facebook" is certainly more common. But I suppose it matters whether you consider your social media experience to be about the "social" or the "media". If the latter, you're commonly "on" a platform or "on" TV. If the former, you're "in" a social group. But, just as you can be on or in a baseball team or a bowling league, you can be on or in Facebook. Although, personally, if I were describing a friend that I knew only through Facebook or Twitter, I'd either say it that way, "They're a friend through Twitter", or, more simply and more likely, I'd just say "They're a Facebook friend."

Fortunately, English is a pretty rich and flexible language, and these are all valid constructions, as are several others besides. :-)


slanguagefreak

Yup, but you will still not be friends 'in' facebook. You could be in a facebook group or something but not 'in' facebook.


CharlesCas294183

Oh, I could never be friends in Facebook, as I avoid that platform like the plague. But don't let that stop you. ;-)


lazar.ljubenovic

Yes, you get a lot of results, but did you look at them? And did you read my comment? I wrote:

various posts such as "in Facebook Ad Manager"

There's not a single instance on the first page where "in Facebook" is used on its own; it's always "in [Some Facebook Tool]", where "in" makes sense.


CharlesCas294183

Yes, I did look at them and as I said, "on Facebook" is more common. But it's not my intention to debate what's more common but simply to point out that the construction used should reflect the intended meaning, and that English supports a lot of variations in meaning and ways of phrasing things. The question originally raised isn't whether "in" is common -- which it's not -- but whether it is wrong -- which it is also not.

If you want to claim that the most used choice is the only right one, feel free. That's not an argument that I intend to get involved in, and I will leave you to it.


Garrett115613

Boy, is the pronunciation bad on the name Rebeca---can't begin to understand her!


MoyraWALKER

what is the matter with" Facebook friends " please?


CharlesCas294183

That should be valid; definitely report it so that they know to add it. :-)


Jaikandi

Its funny and kinda cute how he said facebook. I could listen to it all day.


paul491663

How would you translate "Robert and Sonia are friends." where the gender is mixed. amigos or amigas?


Shoshi1971

A plural mixed group is always masculine.


Keenoy

I'm not an english speaker and having hard time on english gramma. Is that really that much important to point out like "No 'in' Facebook! 'on' Facebook!"?


CharlesCas294183

Not really. "On" has come to be more commonly used on internet platforms like Facebook, Twitter, blogs, etc. But both are grammatically correct, and if you said "in" when talking to someone, I would be very surprised if they even noticed.


lazar.ljubenovic

In this context, yes.


Carole943438

'Facebook friends' means exactly the same as 'friends on Facebook' to my mind


TheCahill

Nobody: Literally Nobody: Duolingo: Facebuuukkk


Effie590632

Why does he sing it though?


RMmVnt5c

I believe 'Rebecca and Sonia are Facebook friends' is also a correct translation of this sentence.


DanteCorbo

What is this a Facebook ad?! lol


SirSpicyYT

As Count Dooku, I like this


jdrials

"... are Facebook friends" should be accepted.


slanguagefreak

No, it would be Faceboouukk friends.


DanielBrow477025

I definitely heard "Floriberta"


Shoshi1971

I don't do those lessons. I just click can't listen now and I move on. It's just too difficult to hear the clear words. I make a perfectly good sentence but it's just not what she said. Just click can't listen now and you won't have to deal with it.


Amn0713

You can also change your settings so that those lessons don't show up.


SkyeNarwhal

They sound like chipmunks when they say Facebook


TWPXzem4

Rebeca and Sonia are friends on FACEBOOK!


fatmaturkm

The way he says facebook lol


Freddie684739

Difficult understand the word Rebeca as said in the exercise


Freddie684739

Could not hear Rebeca at all - sounded like sybeca!


el_pars

Someone is happy for theeem


SafariKat

Sounds like she says Trebeca.


julesrai

Totally the way a rolled 'r' at the start of a word is supposed to sound, actually.


Shirde2

Feh-eese boo'k


MiHacienda

And every time I hear, I say FAAACEboooook!


stsmith50

I played it over and over and it sounds like she is saying Tribecca instead of Rebecca


ButlerChar2

Awwwwwww... They changed it....


Chris657015

Sounded like Roberta not Rebeca to me!


Marshall514273

You can really hear the air quotes when the guy says Facebook.


Kamryn214620

We will never forget this sentance now though lol


pollyc21

Why is "son" used here instead of "esta"?...( sorry, can't get my accent to work)...I thought Ser signified permanent and Estar changeable. Friends on Facebook are hardly permanent and change all of the time.


scratchthechad

Well yeah, but ser isnt just permanent (it kinda is but...not really). Estar is only for emotions and locations. Ser, on the other hand, is used for things like occupation, relationships (friendships included, which is why ser is used), times, dates, characteristics... As my spanish teacher said "For where you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar".


AuntDenise

I think you meant "For how you feel and where you are, ..."


gregory_70

Haha it's funny


Dawna141651

Wrong because of a space? Howd that even get there?


lazar.ljubenovic

Because you typed it?


carolyn216226

I have twice typed correctly and been marked incorrect


NedEarley

Duo y yo somos amigos en Fossy Búk.


ShawnB.3

Failbook. Seriously? Wonder how much they were paid to add that


lazar.ljubenovic

You seriously believe that?


JasmineBEL49851

1.it is extremely difficult to make out whst os eritten on the T5 Ń5 sheet below RED keyboard

2.I could probsbly get usfd to that.

3.on plus side: THE WHITE LETTERS ON RED BACKGROUND ARE GOOD FOR MY EYES WHEN THERE IS N O CONFLICTING BACKGROUND INFORMATION


lazar.ljubenovic

...

Breathe in...

Breathe out...


Parlingu

I don't honestly understand but I hope you get it figured out.


lazar.ljubenovic

Did you have a stroke there buddy?


robin621279

Please stop using so many proper names.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.