1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou da Argentina."

"Eu sou da Argentina."

Translation:I am from Argentina.

February 14, 2019

12 Comments


R2RO23

Why is it da Argentina and not de or do?


Paulenrique

Some countries in Portuguese take the masculine article, and others take the feminine article =)

  • O Canadá
  • A Argentina
  • Portugal (no article)
  • Os Estados Unidos (plural)

BLinkx

Doesn't the mean 'i am the argentinian'?


Paulenrique

= eu sou o argentino/a argentina.


SanjoySharma

why my answer Eu sao da Argentina is wrong then??


Paulenrique

"Sou" is used for first singular person. "São" is used for third plural person.


DuoTheBuho

So argentina is pronounced as arzenchina?


raconteur

yes, arzhenchina to be more exact.


EbenApex

Is it correct to say "Eu estou da Argentina?"


Paulenrique

Estou is temporary, so you can say "Eu estou na Argentina" (I'm in Argentina)


PaulMcDoug5

It sucks how they give you words here that you haven't reviewed/learned yet. It's happened to me twice now and it's really just an instant loss. (This one was more of my bad, as Argentina is an actual place and not a specific word, but it was still really tricky, especially if you're not thinking about it.)


Rogertcb

Unfair for springing a new word on me that I'd never seen spelt.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.