"Eu sou da Argentina."

Translation:I am from Argentina.

February 14, 2019

6 Comments


R2RO23

Why is it da Argentina and not de or do?

February 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Some countries in Portuguese take the masculine article, and others take the feminine article =)

  • O Canadá
  • A Argentina
  • Portugal (no article)
  • Os Estados Unidos (plural)
February 21, 2019

BLinkx

Doesn't the mean 'i am the argentinian'?

March 19, 2019

Paulenrique

= eu sou o argentino/a argentina.

March 19, 2019

SanjayaSharma

why my answer Eu sao da Argentina is wrong then??

April 3, 2019

Paulenrique

"Sou" is used for first singular person. "São" is used for third plural person.

April 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.