1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं एक खेल खेल रही हूँ।"

"मैं एक खेल खेल रही हूँ।"

Translation:I am playing a game.

February 14, 2019

16 Comments


JamesTWils

In the listening exercise, can anyone hear "ek" at full speed, or is it fully elided?


duolingopeep7

Yeah I didn't hear it


JerryCurry3

I'm with you, sort of. I answered "I am playing games" and was marked wrong because I was focused on the audio and missed the "ek".

After reading your post and playing the audio back, yes, I can hear the "ek".

But only because I was listening for it.

IMO it's a good question because it's good ear training. The "ek" was there, and I imagine a more fluent speaker than I would've picked it up on the first try. Hopefully next time I listen to audio like this and don't bother reading the text, I'll get it right.


juggledean

I didn’t hear it even after reading here and going back. reported.


ShomariML

Does खेल both mean "game" and "play", or is there a different word that means "game" in Hindi? I find it a bit weird that a word in Hindi is directly translated to be either a noun or a verb in English.


Zerenei

Yes, it's both! This happens sometimes in Hindi, it's the same with खाना meaning both "food" and "eat"


edwardlr4

You gotta walk the walk and talk the talk. :-)


sriram301296

It doesn't sound that weird though. Game is also used as a verb in english (I'm gaming) - though we dont say I'm gaming the game


EmanuelAro945792

What the difference between खेलता हे and खेल रहा हे ?


vinay92
Mod

वह खेलता है - ' He plays' - as in, he generally plays
वह खेल रहा है - 'He is playing - as in, he is playing right now


ddanack

does the use of "rahee" imply that this is a woman speaking?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. For a man speaking, it would be 'rahaa'.


Sandra669766

Why my translation is wrong? I am playing one game. Ek means one!


Roger423959

I cannot hear ek??


asokan

Would "I'm playing one game" (as in"... and not two") translate to this same sentence in Hindi?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.