"One cent."

Translation:Łichííʼ béeso yázhí.

February 14, 2019

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eddiannie

the hover word is tááła'í ✖ Łichííʼ


SydneyChil9

the clue answer is different from the correct answer


eddiannie

wrong word in hover


Gerald562590

Apparentły, dońt give a rę́d cęnt abǫ́ut cǫ́ǫ́rę́ctį́ng thį́s'!


Greg22bg

Thą́t séems to bę́ rįght! But I fǫ́und yǫ́ur wrįtį́ng wą́y ąmą́zį́ng


sojournerbliss

@Gerald562590 hah, I know right? <3


CharAllison

How can the clue and the actual answer be totally different? So confusing


AshleyKell18

It accepted lichii for me


reedbook36

Wish it would have worked for me, since that was what we were taught. I had to use "one coin" on the multiple guess question. "Łichii' " was marked incorrect on the free response question.


sojournerbliss

hmm wouldn't accept " Łichíí' " for me, it told me the correct answer was "Łichííʼ béeso yázhí" and the hover dropdown only has béeso yázhí.


Birdy582648

this means red cent


Christine56246

One cent, ta laii cento (sindow)


Christine56246

I've never heard it as such. One sindow is way i heard it


Durbee1

The hint is different from the answer


reedbook36

As of April 2021 (good thing I don't lose hearts on PC version):

Łichíí' (penny) -- not accepted

t'ááłá'í béeso yázhí (one coin) -- not accepted

Łichíí' béeso yázhí (penny coin) -- accepted


johnsmith229962

How does the grammar work on this one? Penny coin?


Emile-_-

It means literally red/penny little coin


Christine56246

One penny, not ted coins.


AngelinaPe351222

Is there a way to hear how it sounds?


ZacharyJean

How does one know to use Łichííʼ béeso yázhí instead of just Łichííʼ? Is there any time when just using Łichííʼ would be incorrect?


I-am-Rain

They do correct their mistakes. It's getting frustrating.


Pagenta

There's got to be a way to skip past this.


LLDobson

Duo's 'hint' and Duo's accepted 'correct' answer are different!!! - _ -,

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.