"Viděli nad sebou tři letadla."

Translation:They saw three airplanes above themselves.

February 14, 2019

2 Comments


ts91ts91

This would be "above them" in English.

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

"They saw three airplanes above them" is also accepted. The sentence using "themselves" may have been selected as the primary translation to emphasize the meaning of sebou. The English sentence that you suggested can also be interpreted as some group of people ("they") saw three airplanes above "them," where "them" refers to some other group of people. But with sebou, that meaning is not possible.

February 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.