"Saya tidak memakai sepatu."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes.

February 14, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidHarri227108

"Tidak" here is pronounced with a glottal stop. But I have heard it also with the K pronounced as K and also with the K elided altogether. Are these dialectal differences? Or do these happen in specific contexts?


Karibu335025

Finally, a sentence I can relate to!


Jade921978

could "I didn't put on shoes" work too?


rsbqr

Me wrong when using a because i think "a shoes" is true too like "shoes". Please correct me.


CaptainKirkham

Shoes is plural. You can't say "a shoes" because "a" refers to a single shoe here.


Andre671655

Any difference between memakai and pake?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.