"Saya tidak memakai sepatu."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes.

February 14, 2019

3 Comments


LauravanSanten

Why not 'wasn't wearing'? Sometimes it seems the usage of the past participle and the present continuous or just the simple presents are interchangeable, but sometimes they arent... Who knows?

February 14, 2019

WayangOrang

Dear Laura, i think that should be okay as well.
Indonesian verbs are not conjugated for tenses/singular/plural/whatever.
In Indonesian the verb remains the same, no change in appearance, no issues there.
It's only an issue when translating to English (or any other Western European language).
Translation is probably not yet updated in the database.

February 15, 2019

Ankojem

perhaps my english is not good but i think that it's possible to say : "i do not wearing shoes" ??? but i don't know

March 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.