"Quiero sopa de tomate."

Translation:I want tomato soup.

April 8, 2013

64 Comments


jjdplol

It accepted "I want tomatoe soup" :)

January 11, 2014

picklsmasterson

Didnt accept "soup of tomato" though

July 16, 2015

StaceyV1972

It's an exact translation i wonder why it isn't acceptable

July 18, 2015

picklsmasterson

from the viewpoint of a spanish-speaker learning English, it shouldn't be accepted, but it should be for us

August 17, 2015

tanvikediamayank

true

January 14, 2016

Animecool

Uhhggg! I put I need chiken soup

August 22, 2014

MelinoLopez

same XD

November 5, 2015

MerveA

It says querer means to want and also to like . Why can not it be 'I like tomato soup' ?

May 6, 2013

Kelly-Rose

More specifically "I like" would be "me gusta." Just because you like something does not mean you necessarily want it at that moment. Despite their close relation, I think the phrases have slightly different intentions in Spanish as in English.

May 12, 2014

K21n

Quiero is more used as in "I want" if you where to like something you would say "Me gusta"

September 12, 2014

popinjay

It depends on the intonation, I guess?

July 5, 2013

chrisdfrank

You'll find the "querer" is often used for "love," as in, "Te quiero," meaning, "I love you." I don't know if it is used in the same way we might say, "Oh, I just LOVE tomato soup!" Knowing this, I feel it's out of place to say, "Se quiero a la sopa de tomate."

May 16, 2015

redgamer203

Its weird

August 6, 2015

Kyser_Sosa

all in all, 'del' is 'of the' and 'de' is 'of a'. since 'the' is suppose to mean the one-and-only.

December 26, 2013

mitchell88329

Why is the "de" needed? Shouldnt "Quiero sopa tomate" be okay as it translates to I want soup tomato"

March 28, 2016

Gianni.DS

I have answered "I love tomato soup" and it's wrong. Could someone please tell me why? It's no typo error, it really indicates "love" as the wrong word. Thanks!

June 13, 2014

EvieC333

I think (someone correct me if I'm wrong) that "love" would be "encuentro", and since it says specifically "quiero" it would be more accurate to translate it as "I WANT tomato soup."

December 18, 2014

chrisdfrank

I have only seen "querer" as "love" to express deep emotional connections hetween humans. I can't remember if I've even seen it used for pets, for example. It is just not the same kind of love one has for soup that one has for one's mother, brother, or significant other. Or dog, if it's used that way. Probanly you do not gaze romantically at your soup and tel it, "I love you, baby." Probably.

May 16, 2015

JustinSp6s

Will it accept: "I want soup of tomato"?

December 12, 2014

mczukiewska

It didn't accept this for me, which it should I think, because we supposed to be learning the word "de" here.

March 19, 2015

miwokru

I take a tomato soup should be allright as well!

March 2, 2015

Polonophone

yes, it should accept this. But it didn't [2016-01-17].

January 18, 2016

LexusMaison

in spanish talking to someone else in spanish could i say quiero tomate sopa ?

April 6, 2016

lady_muse

Why it doesn't accept 'I want a tomato soup?'

November 4, 2014

brumm1

Because it does not have 'una' in front of sopa

April 2, 2018

w3st3rnsky

If in the English version of this sentence, "tomato" is an adjective, then why is the literal translation here "I want soup of tomato"? Couldn't it just be "Quiero sopa tomate", since adjectives come after nouns?

January 24, 2015

itstoti

Didn't accept "I want a tomato soup" :(

February 2, 2015

barrynelson

Why is it not 'sopa del tomate' like 'el pato del nino'

October 28, 2013

SkyApex

I think it is because 'del' is definite (like "the one and only tomato in the world") and 'de' is indefinite ("a random tomato").

For exemple, you would say : "El sombrero de vaquero" if you wanted to say "A cowboy hat" and "El sombrero del vaquero" if you wanted to say "THE cowboy'S hat".

Hope what I'm saying is actually right and that it helps you :)

December 10, 2013

LittleWing1

@SkyApex re: de vs del

I'm pretty sure your explain is dead on the money. I read this post ages ago and internalized your rationale as my mnemonic. It's been flawless. Muchas gracias amigo :)

July 5, 2014

NateWillMusic

Well said

July 16, 2015

unpuntodevista

I think because it is not "soup of THE tomato", simply "soup of tomato" which in English translates to tomato soup.

December 5, 2013

sabocat

is this form being used in all conditions? for example, is it my choice to prefer "tomate sopa" instead of "sopa de tomate" or is "tomate sopa" wrong usage?

December 6, 2013

swadheen

Nope. Tomate sopa would be wrong.

May 5, 2014

afont202

In spanish the details usually come last. Hope I helped :)

January 4, 2014

chatfi99

Why is "Yo quiero" wrong but "Quiero" is correct for "I want"?

January 18, 2014

Jaywal

Because quiero is implying there is an I before it. Its not wrong, just unnecessary

February 6, 2014

malkeynz

You'd only include the "yo" if you wanted to stress that you're the one who wants it.

i.e. "I want tomato soup"

October 21, 2014

Mjcm94

I may sound novice here, but why is it "quiero sopa de tomato"? Can someone explain the sentence structure to me? Why is it not "quiero tomate sopa? Thanks

November 13, 2014

EvieC333

In Spanish, adjectives tend to come after the noun they modify. This is similar to the way Spanish has no "apostrophe s" for possesives. It would appear to be literally translated "soup of tomato", but the because the sentence is structured differently in English, it is more accurate to say "tomato soup". Basically, the adjective comes after the noun just because.

December 18, 2014

mercy_254

De means grow, face or deal. I'm a bit confused on why my answer was wrong though it didn't make sense.

November 20, 2014

JustinSp6s

Couldn't it be: "Yo quiero tomate sopa"?

December 12, 2014

EvieC333

It could definetely be that! The only reason they didn't put "yo" is because it is not needed. Because of conjugations, "quiero" implies "I want" instead of just "want".

December 18, 2014

JustinSp6s

that was long, but I'll go along

December 18, 2014

EvieC333

Haha sorry

December 18, 2014

JustinSp6s

'ts-OK

December 23, 2014

drusepth

D'oh, thought they said "Quiero sopa de tu madre". Would that be correct for "I want your mom's soup"?

February 12, 2015

ankipham

why "soup of the tomato" is not accepted

March 13, 2015

derpderpis

Why doesn't it work with "I want tomato in my soup?"

March 17, 2015

markymort

Could someone please give an example of how or when you would/could use "Quiero" to mean "like" or "love"?

April 29, 2015

Jleiney

so do I

May 18, 2015

irenamilo

I understand the meaning of the sentence, but since de means of, why is "I want soup of tomato" wrong?

June 11, 2015

Job018

i wrote "i want soup from tomato" is that wrong?

July 5, 2015

RonSia

I put "I like tomato soup" and it's not correct? It says the correct translation is "I'd want tomato soup" which i think is i correct because I'D WANT is ME GUSTARIA.

July 9, 2015

SamanthaUc3

I tried a literal translation, " I want soup of the tomato" and it didn't accept it :(

July 13, 2015

bandani777

Why adding 'a' before tomato soup makes my translation wrong?

July 21, 2015

Ade3d

I put "i like tomatosoup" and it was wrong because "i'd like tomatosoup". I know i'm right since quisiero would be "i would like" but unfortunately i misspelled tomatosoup :/

September 8, 2015

ParadiseOfEden

I accidently wrote soap :D

December 27, 2015

jmparr50

I put soup of tomato but it did not work

January 19, 2016

sheparyd000

this is CRAZY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 29, 2016

mitchell88329

Why is it not simply "Quiero tomate sopa" OR "Quiero sopa tomate"?

March 28, 2016

Myisha_Mex

Why do we have to use "de" in this sentence? I put in "I want the tomato soup." and obviously it was wrong.

But can it also be "Quiero tomate sopa."?

June 11, 2016

Thomas827653

Didn't accept "I want tomato soup."

September 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.