Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero sopa de tomate."

Translation:I want tomato soup.

5 years ago

64 Comments


jjdplol

It accepted "I want tomatoe soup" :)

4 years ago

picklsmasterson

Didnt accept "soup of tomato" though

3 years ago

StaceyV1972

It's an exact translation i wonder why it isn't acceptable

3 years ago

picklsmasterson

from the viewpoint of a spanish-speaker learning English, it shouldn't be accepted, but it should be for us

2 years ago

tanvikediamayank

true

2 years ago

Animecool

Uhhggg! I put I need chiken soup

3 years ago

MelinoLopez

same XD

2 years ago

MerveA
MerveA

It says querer means to want and also to like . Why can not it be 'I like tomato soup' ?

5 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

More specifically "I like" would be "me gusta." Just because you like something does not mean you necessarily want it at that moment. Despite their close relation, I think the phrases have slightly different intentions in Spanish as in English.

4 years ago

K21n

Quiero is more used as in "I want" if you where to like something you would say "Me gusta"

3 years ago

popinjay

It depends on the intonation, I guess?

5 years ago

chrisdfrank

You'll find the "querer" is often used for "love," as in, "Te quiero," meaning, "I love you." I don't know if it is used in the same way we might say, "Oh, I just LOVE tomato soup!" Knowing this, I feel it's out of place to say, "Se quiero a la sopa de tomate."

3 years ago

redgamer203

Its weird

3 years ago

Kyser_Sosa

all in all, 'del' is 'of the' and 'de' is 'of a'. since 'the' is suppose to mean the one-and-only.

4 years ago

mitchell88329

Why is the "de" needed? Shouldnt "Quiero sopa tomate" be okay as it translates to I want soup tomato"

2 years ago

Gianni.DS
Gianni.DS

I have answered "I love tomato soup" and it's wrong. Could someone please tell me why? It's no typo error, it really indicates "love" as the wrong word. Thanks!

4 years ago

EvieC333

I think (someone correct me if I'm wrong) that "love" would be "encuentro", and since it says specifically "quiero" it would be more accurate to translate it as "I WANT tomato soup."

3 years ago

chrisdfrank

I have only seen "querer" as "love" to express deep emotional connections hetween humans. I can't remember if I've even seen it used for pets, for example. It is just not the same kind of love one has for soup that one has for one's mother, brother, or significant other. Or dog, if it's used that way. Probanly you do not gaze romantically at your soup and tel it, "I love you, baby." Probably.

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

Will it accept: "I want soup of tomato"?

3 years ago

mczukiewska

It didn't accept this for me, which it should I think, because we supposed to be learning the word "de" here.

3 years ago

miwokru

I take a tomato soup should be allright as well!

3 years ago

Polonophone

yes, it should accept this. But it didn't [2016-01-17].

2 years ago

LexusMaison

in spanish talking to someone else in spanish could i say quiero tomate sopa ?

2 years ago

lady_muse

Why it doesn't accept 'I want a tomato soup?'

3 years ago

brumm1

Because it does not have 'una' in front of sopa

4 months ago

w3st3rnsky

If in the English version of this sentence, "tomato" is an adjective, then why is the literal translation here "I want soup of tomato"? Couldn't it just be "Quiero sopa tomate", since adjectives come after nouns?

3 years ago

itstoti

Didn't accept "I want a tomato soup" :(

3 years ago

barrynelson

Why is it not 'sopa del tomate' like 'el pato del nino'

4 years ago

SkyApex

I think it is because 'del' is definite (like "the one and only tomato in the world") and 'de' is indefinite ("a random tomato").

For exemple, you would say : "El sombrero de vaquero" if you wanted to say "A cowboy hat" and "El sombrero del vaquero" if you wanted to say "THE cowboy'S hat".

Hope what I'm saying is actually right and that it helps you :)

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@SkyApex re: de vs del

I'm pretty sure your explain is dead on the money. I read this post ages ago and internalized your rationale as my mnemonic. It's been flawless. Muchas gracias amigo :)

4 years ago

NateWillMusic

Well said

3 years ago

unpuntodevista

I think because it is not "soup of THE tomato", simply "soup of tomato" which in English translates to tomato soup.

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

is this form being used in all conditions? for example, is it my choice to prefer "tomate sopa" instead of "sopa de tomate" or is "tomate sopa" wrong usage?

4 years ago

swadheen

Nope. Tomate sopa would be wrong.

4 years ago

afont202

In spanish the details usually come last. Hope I helped :)

4 years ago

chatfi99

Why is "Yo quiero" wrong but "Quiero" is correct for "I want"?

4 years ago

Jaywal

Because quiero is implying there is an I before it. Its not wrong, just unnecessary

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

You'd only include the "yo" if you wanted to stress that you're the one who wants it.

i.e. "I want tomato soup"

3 years ago

Mjcm94

I may sound novice here, but why is it "quiero sopa de tomato"? Can someone explain the sentence structure to me? Why is it not "quiero tomate sopa? Thanks

3 years ago

EvieC333

In Spanish, adjectives tend to come after the noun they modify. This is similar to the way Spanish has no "apostrophe s" for possesives. It would appear to be literally translated "soup of tomato", but the because the sentence is structured differently in English, it is more accurate to say "tomato soup". Basically, the adjective comes after the noun just because.

3 years ago

mercy_254

De means grow, face or deal. I'm a bit confused on why my answer was wrong though it didn't make sense.

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

Couldn't it be: "Yo quiero tomate sopa"?

3 years ago

EvieC333

It could definetely be that! The only reason they didn't put "yo" is because it is not needed. Because of conjugations, "quiero" implies "I want" instead of just "want".

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

that was long, but I'll go along

3 years ago

EvieC333

Haha sorry

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

'ts-OK

3 years ago

drusepth

D'oh, thought they said "Quiero sopa de tu madre". Would that be correct for "I want your mom's soup"?

3 years ago

ankipham

why "soup of the tomato" is not accepted

3 years ago