1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero sopa de tomate."

"Quiero sopa de tomate."

Translation:I want tomato soup.

April 8, 2013

66 Comments


jjdplol

It accepted "I want tomatoe soup" :)


picklsmasterson

Didnt accept "soup of tomato" though


StaceyV1972

It's an exact translation i wonder why it isn't acceptable


picklsmasterson

from the viewpoint of a spanish-speaker learning English, it shouldn't be accepted, but it should be for us


Animecool

Uhhggg! I put I need chiken soup


MerveA

It says querer means to want and also to like . Why can not it be 'I like tomato soup' ?


Kelly-Rose

More specifically "I like" would be "me gusta." Just because you like something does not mean you necessarily want it at that moment. Despite their close relation, I think the phrases have slightly different intentions in Spanish as in English.


K21n

Quiero is more used as in "I want" if you where to like something you would say "Me gusta"


popinjay

It depends on the intonation, I guess?


chrisdfrank

You'll find the "querer" is often used for "love," as in, "Te quiero," meaning, "I love you." I don't know if it is used in the same way we might say, "Oh, I just LOVE tomato soup!" Knowing this, I feel it's out of place to say, "Se quiero a la sopa de tomate."


NogoBogo

Perhaps it's because one form of the verb, "quisiera", also means "I would like". Not 100% sure but that's my hypothesis.

Either way, "I like tomato soup" would be best translated as "Me gusta la sopa de tomate".


Kyser_Sosabnhh

all in all, 'del' is 'of the' and 'de' is 'of a'. since 'the' is suppose to mean the one-and-only.


mitchell88329

Why is the "de" needed? Shouldnt "Quiero sopa tomate" be okay as it translates to I want soup tomato"


NogoBogo

When you use a noun (or sometimes a verb) to describe another noun, you use (second noun) + de + (first noun).

Chocolate ice cream = el helado de chocolate (lit. the ice cream of chocolate)

Sleeping bag = el saco de dormir (lit. the bag of sleeping).


Gianni.DS

I have answered "I love tomato soup" and it's wrong. Could someone please tell me why? It's no typo error, it really indicates "love" as the wrong word. Thanks!


EvieC333

I think (someone correct me if I'm wrong) that "love" would be "encuentro", and since it says specifically "quiero" it would be more accurate to translate it as "I WANT tomato soup."


chrisdfrank

I have only seen "querer" as "love" to express deep emotional connections hetween humans. I can't remember if I've even seen it used for pets, for example. It is just not the same kind of love one has for soup that one has for one's mother, brother, or significant other. Or dog, if it's used that way. Probanly you do not gaze romantically at your soup and tel it, "I love you, baby." Probably.


JustinSp6s

Will it accept: "I want soup of tomato"?


mczukiewska

It didn't accept this for me, which it should I think, because we supposed to be learning the word "de" here.


miwokru

I take a tomato soup should be allright as well!


Polonophone

yes, it should accept this. But it didn't [2016-01-17].


LexusMaison

in spanish talking to someone else in spanish could i say quiero tomate sopa ?


lady_muse

Why it doesn't accept 'I want a tomato soup?'


brumm1

Because it does not have 'una' in front of sopa


w3st3rnsky

If in the English version of this sentence, "tomato" is an adjective, then why is the literal translation here "I want soup of tomato"? Couldn't it just be "Quiero sopa tomate", since adjectives come after nouns?


itstoti

Didn't accept "I want a tomato soup" :(


barrynelson

Why is it not 'sopa del tomate' like 'el pato del nino'


SkyApex

I think it is because 'del' is definite (like "the one and only tomato in the world") and 'de' is indefinite ("a random tomato").

For exemple, you would say : "El sombrero de vaquero" if you wanted to say "A cowboy hat" and "El sombrero del vaquero" if you wanted to say "THE cowboy'S hat".

Hope what I'm saying is actually right and that it helps you :)


LittleWing1

@SkyApex re: de vs del

I'm pretty sure your explain is dead on the money. I read this post ages ago and internalized your rationale as my mnemonic. It's been flawless. Muchas gracias amigo :)


unpuntodevista

I think because it is not "soup of THE tomato", simply "soup of tomato" which in English translates to tomato soup.


sabocat

is this form being used in all conditions? for example, is it my choice to prefer "tomate sopa" instead of "sopa de tomate" or is "tomate sopa" wrong usage?


swadheen

Nope. Tomate sopa would be wrong.


afont202

In spanish the details usually come last. Hope I helped :)


chatfi99

Why is "Yo quiero" wrong but "Quiero" is correct for "I want"?


Jaywal

Because quiero is implying there is an I before it. Its not wrong, just unnecessary


malkeynz

You'd only include the "yo" if you wanted to stress that you're the one who wants it.

i.e. "I want tomato soup"


Mjcm94

I may sound novice here, but why is it "quiero sopa de tomato"? Can someone explain the sentence structure to me? Why is it not "quiero tomate sopa? Thanks


EvieC333

In Spanish, adjectives tend to come after the noun they modify. This is similar to the way Spanish has no "apostrophe s" for possesives. It would appear to be literally translated "soup of tomato", but the because the sentence is structured differently in English, it is more accurate to say "tomato soup". Basically, the adjective comes after the noun just because.


mercy_254

De means grow, face or deal. I'm a bit confused on why my answer was wrong though it didn't make sense.


JustinSp6s

Couldn't it be: "Yo quiero tomate sopa"?


EvieC333

It could definetely be that! The only reason they didn't put "yo" is because it is not needed. Because of conjugations, "quiero" implies "I want" instead of just "want".


JustinSp6s

that was long, but I'll go along


drusepth

D'oh, thought they said "Quiero sopa de tu madre". Would that be correct for "I want your mom's soup"?


ankipham

why "soup of the tomato" is not accepted


derpderpis

Why doesn't it work with "I want tomato in my soup?"


markymort

Could someone please give an example of how or when you would/could use "Quiero" to mean "like" or "love"?


irenamilo

I understand the meaning of the sentence, but since de means of, why is "I want soup of tomato" wrong?


Job018

i wrote "i want soup from tomato" is that wrong?


RonSia

I put "I like tomato soup" and it's not correct? It says the correct translation is "I'd want tomato soup" which i think is i correct because I'D WANT is ME GUSTARIA.


SamanthaUc3

I tried a literal translation, " I want soup of the tomato" and it didn't accept it :(


bandani777

Why adding 'a' before tomato soup makes my translation wrong?


Ade3d

I put "i like tomatosoup" and it was wrong because "i'd like tomatosoup". I know i'm right since quisiero would be "i would like" but unfortunately i misspelled tomatosoup :/


ParadiseOfEden

I accidently wrote soap :D


jmparr50

I put soup of tomato but it did not work


sheparyd000

this is CRAZY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


mitchell88329

Why is it not simply "Quiero tomate sopa" OR "Quiero sopa tomate"?


Myisha_Mex

Why do we have to use "de" in this sentence? I put in "I want the tomato soup." and obviously it was wrong.

But can it also be "Quiero tomate sopa."?


Thomas827653

Didn't accept "I want tomato soup."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.