"Čaje je dost."

Translation:There is enough tea.

February 14, 2019

2 Comments


A_purrfect_cat

Why can't i say "tea is enough"? Like when you get offered "do you want tea, shall i make some coffee, or maybe a Cocktail?"

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm speculating here, and could be entirely wrong. In your suggested scenario, a different Czech sentence might be needed. This one is literally saying, "there is enough OF tea," meaning sufficient tea is available at this time. In your scenario, the meaning would be along the lines of "Tea is sufficient for my immediate purpose of drinking something, I don't need anything other than that." (But, like I said... pure speculation on my part.)

February 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.