1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a trash can."

"This is not a trash can."

Translation:Ini bukan tempat sampah.

February 14, 2019

7 Comments


IlseDens

Again, why "sebuah" and what does that mean? It's in the mutiple choice though not above here.


WayangOrang

'sebuah' is a classifier/counter used for objects.

It's translated as the indefinite article 'a' or 'an'.

You can leave it out in this sentence.


The three most frequently used classifiers are :

seorang ==> for humans
seekor ==> for animals
sebuah ==> for objects

More info here :

The Classifiers: Buah, Orang and Ekor
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3842014



Malindi22485

thanks for sharing this. Makes it so much clearer


jacksonbeale

Cant use "Ini tidak tempat sampah"?


WayangOrang

No.

'tempat sampah' is a noun.

'bukan' is used to negate a noun.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.