"My mother's sisters do not eat chicken."

Translation:Die Schwestern meiner Mutter essen kein Hähnchen.

April 8, 2013

24 Comments


helenvee

I realise that Duolingo probably expected me to use the genitive structure but I'm not sure why my answer of "Die Schwestern meiner Mutter essen Hähnchen nicht." is not also correct.

June 10, 2013

hutcho66

You actually used the genitive structure correctly. A dative structure would be "Die Schwestern von meiner Mutter ...". Note that for feminine nouns like 'die Mutter', the genitive endings are identical to the dative endings anyway . Your problem is that 'essen Hähnchen nicht' is not as good a translation as 'essen kein Hähnchen'.

July 9, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I tried

Meiner Mutter Schwestern essen kein Hähnchen

Is it wrong???

August 10, 2013

hutcho66

Yes. Every language has different ways to indicate possession. In English, we have two ways, adding 's (called the genitive marker) of by using the word 'of' (for example, 'the sisters of my mother').

In German, they can also use the 'of' form, and in fact is is more common in colloquial speech: 'Die Schwestern von meiner Mutter'. Note that 'von' takes the dative, so it is 'meiner Mutter', not 'meine Mutter'.

However, they do NOT have a 's construction. They have what is called a genitive case. This is most commonly used by putting two nouns next to each other, one in the genitive case and one in nom/acc/dative case, depending on what is required by the sentence. BOTH nouns must have an article preceding them. The noun in the genitive case is the one that 'possesses' the other noun. So here, you would say 'Die Schwestern meiner Mutter'. 'Meiner Mutter' is genitive (feminine genitive and dative are the same, but masc/neut aren't). Hence, it is 'My Mother's sisters'. Note that in German, the genitive noun is placed AFTER the other noun, which is opposite to English.

August 10, 2013

SimMoor

Can't I say my aunts instead? Does duolingo accept it?

February 11, 2014

ugniuxx

no it doesn't, tried that :(

May 26, 2014

christian
Mod

That would be "meine Tanten". We're not letting you get away with avoiding the possessive. ;)

May 26, 2014

bmwx11

Not sure why it is meiner and not meine. The way I understand this is for possesssive pronouns you take the genitive case root so "mein-" in this case and add what would be the appropriate "indefinite adjective ending" based on case,number, gender (nominative, singular, feminine)...even if I worng with the case though the only one that would result in -er is nominative masculine but Mutter is not masculine.

April 8, 2013

christian
Mod

http://goo.gl/o6AUN (see attributive use, singular, genitive, feminine)

April 8, 2013

andres.roaro

I do not understan why is this ok : Die Schwestern meiner Mutter essen kein Hähnchen

Is it not missing the "von" to specify?

April 13, 2013

ohookins

It is in the genitive case so it is "The sisters of my mother". The job of implying "of" (i.e. ownership or relationship) is done by genitive case.

April 13, 2013

octavzlatior

Interesting. So it is "kein Hähnchen" but "keine Huhn". One is neutral, the other is feminine. Confusing :)

May 20, 2013

Lexht

Hähnchen is the diminutive of Huhn, so it is neuter, like other diminutive nouns Mädchen, Fräulein, etc.

May 23, 2013

christian
Mod

Right. Both "Hähnchen" and "Huhn" are neuter. Hence, It's "kein Hähnchen" and "kein Huhn".

May 23, 2013

goodros_nemesis

Any noun that ends with the diminutive -chen or -lein (Mädchen, Hundchen, Fräulein, Kindelein) is ALWAYS neuter. Any noun ending in the adverb/adjective-to-noun-maker -keit is always feminine. For example, the adjective 'friendly' can be changed to the noun 'friendliness' as 'freundlich' to 'die Freundlichkeit.'

June 3, 2014

nah03

why "meine schwester der mutter" is wrong?

August 2, 2013

hutcho66

The thing that is 'mine' is the mother. 'My' mother then 'possesses' the sisters. So it is 'The sisters of my mother' which is 'Die Schwestern meiner Mutter'

August 3, 2013

heartosay

"Die Schwestern meiner Mutter essen nicht Hähnchen"

Why is this wrong? Should it be "...essen Hähnchen nicht?"

January 17, 2014

maxbanana

Should be "...essen kein Hähnchen"

February 16, 2014

goodros_nemesis

I disagree. "eat no chicken" is equivalent to "don't eat chicken." Both are grammatically correct. "Essen keine Huhn (or kein Hänchen)" translates to "eat no chicken" -- but that's not what the sentence reads.

June 3, 2014

maxbanana

Actually in German one almost never says "don't eat chicken" but always "eat no chicken".

June 24, 2014

ronron23

Is it okay to use Mutti for Mutter?

February 26, 2014

hadriano

I don't think so, but for mom or mummy I think that's ok to use.

March 21, 2014

RobertoM.O

When can we use "kein" or "nicht". What is the difference?

June 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.