1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not drink beer, but win…

"I do not drink beer, but wine."

Translation:Io non bevo birra, bensì vino.

April 8, 2013

114 Comments


trinity.paints

What is the difference between "ma" and "bensì"?


RiccardoCa33

There is no difference, they both means but. However, I never use "bensì" in everyday Italian... It's very formal. I would use "ma" in that sentence, in a normal conversation, whereas I'd use "bensì" in an essay or something like that


PamelaWagg

Thanks for the clarification. I was confused as well


Joe945701

So would native Italian speakers think you're trying to hard or dorky or snobby by using formal words?


Lorraine281420

I wouldn't say you'd sound snobby, more like you've learnt a very formal way of speaking that no one uses in real life conversations! I am native Italian and I don't think I have ever used the word bensì in a conversation ever!


Simone513941

Thanks for the clarification


vjosullivan

No, they would know that you are not a native Italian speaker and therefore prone to such mistakes.


RainbowRe

Thank you. Ma was counted wrong 8/17/2020. Arrgh!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe the course contributors are defining them differently:

"Ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather" as in "instead". It highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.
The cat is small but (ma) the dog is big.
I do not drink beer but rather (bensì) wine.


monkey_47

12/18/2020 "ma" was accepted


AnyaLiza3

Are you a fellow Hetalian? :D


Ahren238332

Very useful! Thanks for clarifying!


AngieOriba

Thank you. My brain was rattled.


FancyFree73

Thank you SO much!


[deactivated user]

justJenny3

    So is bensì more like however?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "But" and "however" are very close synonyms.

    "Ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather" as in "instead". It highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.

    The cat is small but (ma) the dog is big.

    I do not drink beer but rather (bensì) wine.


lils496867

    Rae.f, very clearly explained with your examples. Grazie.


Alphavillian

    This is so helpful, thank you!


pickshield

    Thanks! very confusing indeed...


Redant14

    So 'ma' is more akin to 'but' and 'bensi' is more like 'however'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Copying and pasting from this same thread:


    "But" and "however" are very close synonyms.

    "Ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather" as in "instead". It highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.

    The cat is small but (ma) the dog is big.

    I do not drink beer but rather (bensì) wine.


Diana127141

    Grazie, Rae . F! You are always so helpful!


Giorgio620754

    I agree, we are learning for reason to go and talk to people in native language, not to write esseys


ksoo

    Someone please answer this; IMHO Duo should explain instead of only saying "You could also have said _!" without explaining why or which answer was better or anything


M.artine

    Duo just shoes the other correct way to say something, so that you`ll know. Duo almost never explains things.. they want you to look it up yourself.


KarenColle

    This is a great comment!, and correct! (IMHO)...DUO is an interactive tool and forum to assist you in learning another language. ♡♡♡


Lee480490

    Yes, and thank hod for the comment section!! :)


knurse1

    I started to do that quite often


YmeBrantje

    It's like but and however. But is more common language while however is a bit more academic


Curlygirly

    It marked me correct when I used "ma" just now


...Amin...

    But it marked me uncorrect when I used "però"


MatthiasPr7

    Because it is uncorrect


bagellio02

    why is pero incorrect in this case? I tried to look at other forums and such to see what the difference between 'pero', 'ma', and 'bensi' is. I understand that bensi is too formal and almost never used, and only used to distinguish between two things, (i.e., Friday versus Saturday) but I still don't understand the difference between 'ma' and 'pero', except that 'ma' seems to be more common...? I just recently got a question wrong because of this confusion about 2 minutes ago! This time I tried using 'pero' out of fear that duolingo only accepted 'pero' for some reason I didn't understand, and suffered the consequence of losing my last heart! I just want to know the difference between 'ma' and 'pero'.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I don't know how "però" is used in Italian (I had thought it was just Spanish), but the way it's been explained to me, "ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather". It's highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.


Terry982691

    I have, however, seen in Duo examples that used "ma" in a "but rather" sense.


bookcases123

    I WAS MARKED INCORRECT


Elen-ka

    Could one of the experts please explain, why beer has no article, but wine is used with definite one? thanks in advance


jgbachand

    The translation above uses an article for neither beer nor wine; I'm not sure what you're referring to....


KarenColle

    I, too, was marked wrong for not putting "del" between bensi and vino...but no article was needed for birra. Lingo's answers on this grammar and vocabulary issue are inconsistent and confusing.


ruggi1234

    you can use without article but if you want to remark your choice put it


Nonna602151

    ruggi 1234. I did put both articles, thinking both beer and wine were used in a general sense, yet it was marked wrong. Perchè?


h0w412d

    Why not "Non bevo birra, però vino"?


NancyWilder

    "Peró" means "but", "bensí" means "but rather" and the latter is used when the first part of the sentence is negative and the second part contradicts. It's the same in Spanish: "pero" vs. "sino." The problem here is that "ma" and "pero" were options, but not "bensi."


Eluzie

    Grazie, ora capisco!


Lorraine281420

    You could use però, but you'd have to repeat the verb. So you could say: Non bevo birra, però bevo vino.


robert0n

    @curlygirly + @skikihana: Indeed, it allows "ma" now. And so it should, bensì is a pretty obscure word according to vocab frequency lists, I guess "ma" is what would normally be used.


Curlygirly

    Ha, that would explain why I never heard bensi before Duolingo :) Thanks robert0n


jgbachand

    but no one responded to why "pero" is unacceptable here


Deus_Mortiis

    "Pero" is used more commonly as however rather than but.


M.artine

    Yes, like in: "Strano pero." (Strange though). Not really the same as 'but'


inconsolata

    "Pero" is usually used in conversations, to give an explanation, rather than to mark contrast.

    "I was late, but(pero) no one was there because..."


wiplala

    yeah, and I had però too and it was marked wrong! :(


knurse1

    I've never heard pero


nedesem

    i said "io non bevo la birra ma bevo il vino" but it's incorrect. is it a common rule to use del (i mean the appropriate version) after ma?


Deus_Mortiis

    You were incorrect because you incorrectly added a second "bevo" which was not part of the translation


M.artine

    Why is "oppure" (instead of ma) marked wrong?


kenan820

    "oppure" means "or" which would have made the sentence "I don't drink beer or wine", causing the sentence to mean that you don't drink either one. However, the sentence is that you do drink wine, you just don't drink beer, so you need a contradiction, which means using either "bensì" or "ma".


M.artine

    Ofcourse! Now I remember. Thank you!


M_mag_Herbstlaub

    i chose "eppure" instead of ma according to a suggestion from the under line, but the answer was marked wrong for this reason - why?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    From the very comment you're replying to:

    "oppure" means "or" which would have made the sentence "I don't drink beer or wine", causing the sentence to mean that you don't drink either one.

    Also:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/308376?comment_id=34509086


M_mag_Herbstlaub

    thanks for this extreme fast reaction! wow, i am impressed. :-))

    i got it as like oppure and eppure were two different words - are they not?

    DL gave me the tipp to choose "eppure, bensì or ma" (but marked it wrong although)

    because i felt unsure, i asked a translator app on my mobile to translate, it said: oppure - or eppure - but yet

    now i am confused about eppure with e.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I had assumed you misspelled "oppure".

    "Eppure" is "but yet/and yet/nevertheless". As in "I'm allergic to cats, and yet I still have five."

    "I do not drink beer, but (rather) wine" is "Non bevo birra bensì vino". There is not any natural connection between them to warrant a "but yet".


Romakh

    Can I use "non bevo birra invece vino" ?


MrSoundso

    Does someone know whether in Italian an indefinite article is required when talking about eating food like in French; e.g. "Je mange du pain." ? Thanks in advance for your help!


mikehanlon84

    I keeps on saying that i am spelling bensi wrong yet its right haha


AndreasWitnstein

    You need to mark the ‘ì’ in ‘bensì’ with a grave accent .


MattyVincent47

    Is it bensi rather than bense because vino is masculine? Could someone please explain as I'm not sure this is correct? There is no plural here so that's the only reason I can think of.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    There is no "bense". "Bensì" is a conjunction, not an adjective. There is no singular or plural, masculine or feminine.


TahitiTrotsky

    DL, "Pay attention to the accents. Io non bevo birra, bensì vino." I had no idea that bensi should be bensì; rather hard to see the difference!


DonnaDiana2

    is oppure wrong in this context then?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Oppure means "or" in the exclusive sense: Do you want the one thing or the other thing--you can't have both.

    Bensì means "but rather". I do not drink beer, but rather wine.

    It's also why "ma" wouldn't work here. Ma means "but" in the sense of "however".


MAPOCCHIA

    So if "bensi" means "but rather", then the "rather" is implied and it is a better choice than the word "ma"


MAPOCCHIA

    Since "bensi" means but "but rather" it does seem to be the better choice of words.


olga358735

    When you say pay attention to the accents, do you mean punctuation?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. Duolingo doesn't really care about punctuation. Accents are diacritical marks that go on letters. ì is not the same as i.


LorenzoLM

    I never use punctuation, beyond the apostrophe (')

    But e is not è. The accent changes the meaning of the word. (e is and, è is he/she/it is) Usually they mean you either forgot the accent, or you chose the wrong accent (diacritical mark)

    In è it is higher on the left, but in perché it is higher on the right. There are very subtle differences in pronunciation that you will likely not be able to distinguish in conversation, but since (almost) all responses in this practice app are written, the accents matter.

    (And yes, Duo is a practice app, and uses repetition to reinforce grammar or vocabulary. It works much better in combination with other info from verb conjugation pages or dictionaries. Keep some tabs open with these when something is not clear.)


Ace839574

    Is 'la birra' correct, or should it be without 'la'?


R.J.Petril

    I typically use ma or pero when speaking sithmy native spraker in-laws side of the family. Still marked wrong :(


dodogonzaga

    How about però? It's "but" too, isn't it?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    They are all different senses and usages.

    MA (but/however):
    The cat is small, but (ma) the dog is big.

    PERÒ (however/though):
    The pizza is cold. I still like it, though (però).

    BENSÌ (but rather x instead):
    I do not drink beer, but rather (bensì) wine.


GaynorCaas

    why is it that they leave off the 'io' frequently but when I answer non bevo birra, bensi vino its marked as wrong?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That was either an oversight when the volunteer course contributors wrote out the possible translations, or you had another error that spoiled your answer. All I see from what you typed here is "bensi" instead of "bensì", but that should not be enough to qualify as an error.


GaynorCaas

    bensi instead of bensi? they are identical lol


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "bensi" instead of "bensì"

    See the accent on the i?


M_mag_Herbstlaub

    lol, that's great. ;-)


Diana127141

    You are great! Thank you!


beth367291

    What's the difference between ma and però? In the sense that I can't use però in this sentence?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    MA (but/however):
    The cat is small, but (ma) the dog is big.

    PERÒ (however/though):
    The pizza is cold. I still like it, though (però).

    BENSÌ (but rather x instead):
    I do not drink beer, but rather (bensì) wine.


Nonna602151

    What a good and useful discussion! Thanks, everybody! Duo should put thus in their "Tips" when first introducing the word bensi.


Peter123919

    Could you use oppure instead of bensi?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. "Oppure" is "or", possibly even the exclusive "or".

    "Bensì" is "but rather".


BSrDg2

    Thank you very much, I was confused about that also.


Giorgio620754

    in my vocabulary is: non bevo birra, ma bevo vino; classified as correct


Diana127141

    I don't see where I omitted an accent in comparison to the response.


Orsacchiot10

    So often with this app, if I use a pronoun I'm wrong for doing so. If I don't use a pronoun I am wrong for not to doing so!

    To use or not to use; that is the question!


PattQuattr

    Ma and bensi are the same !! It should have counted!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.