"I do not drink beer, but wine."

Translation:Io non bevo birra, bensì vino.

April 8, 2013

81 Comments


trinitydtw

What is the difference between "ma" and "bensì"?

April 20, 2014

RiccardoCa33

There is no difference, they both means but. However, I never use "bensì" in everyday Italian... It's very formal. I would use "ma" in that sentence, in a normal conversation, whereas I'd use "bensì" in an essay or something like that

November 13, 2014

AhmedOrban

THANK YOU!

September 16, 2015

PamelaWagg

Thanks for the clarification. I was confused as well

September 5, 2016

knurse1

me too

November 15, 2017

Joe945701

So would native Italian speakers think you're trying to hard or dorky or snobby by using formal words?

July 26, 2018

Lorraine281420

I wouldn't say you'd sound snobby, more like you've learnt a very formal way of speaking that no one uses in real life conversations! I am native Italian and I don't think I have ever used the word bensì in a conversation ever!

June 4, 2019

compsognathus

thanks, awesome!!

August 28, 2018

AprilAnimu

Are you a fellow Hetalian? :D

February 4, 2019

Rachelalyce

Thanks

May 1, 2018

FancyFree73

Thank you SO much!

April 3, 2019

ksoo

Someone please answer this; IMHO Duo should explain instead of only saying "You could also have said _!" without explaining why or which answer was better or anything

September 4, 2014

M.artine

Duo just shoes the other correct way to say something, so that you`ll know. Duo almost never explains things.. they want you to look it up yourself.

September 11, 2014

KarenColle

This is a great comment!, and correct! (IMHO)...DUO is an interactive tool and forum to assist you in learning another language. ♡♡♡

September 11, 2014

knurse1

I started to do that quite often

May 18, 2019

YmeBrantje

It's like but and however. But is more common language while however is a bit more academic

October 22, 2018

Curlygirly

It marked me correct when I used "ma" just now

June 13, 2013

...Amin...

But it marked me uncorrect when I used "però"

October 17, 2014

MatthiasPr7

Because it is uncorrect

September 2, 2016

bagellio02

why is pero incorrect in this case? I tried to look at other forums and such to see what the difference between 'pero', 'ma', and 'bensi' is. I understand that bensi is too formal and almost never used, and only used to distinguish between two things, (i.e., Friday versus Saturday) but I still don't understand the difference between 'ma' and 'pero', except that 'ma' seems to be more common...? I just recently got a question wrong because of this confusion about 2 minutes ago! This time I tried using 'pero' out of fear that duolingo only accepted 'pero' for some reason I didn't understand, and suffered the consequence of losing my last heart! I just want to know the difference between 'ma' and 'pero'.

August 9, 2018

Rae.F

I don't know how "però" is used in Italian (I had thought it was just Spanish), but the way it's been explained to me, "ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather". It's highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.

August 9, 2018

Terry982691

I have, however, seen in Duo examples that used "ma" in a "but rather" sense.

September 21, 2018

bookcases123

I WAS MARKED INCORRECT

November 28, 2016

Elen-ka

Could one of the experts please explain, why beer has no article, but wine is used with definite one? thanks in advance

September 3, 2013

jgbachand

The translation above uses an article for neither beer nor wine; I'm not sure what you're referring to....

February 5, 2014

KarenColle

I, too, was marked wrong for not putting "del" between bensi and vino...but no article was needed for birra. Lingo's answers on this grammar and vocabulary issue are inconsistent and confusing.

February 18, 2014

ruggi1234

you can use without article but if you want to remark your choice put it

August 7, 2014

h0w412d

Why not "Non bevo birra, però vino"?

June 21, 2013

NancyWilder

"Peró" means "but", "bensí" means "but rather" and the latter is used when the first part of the sentence is negative and the second part contradicts. It's the same in Spanish: "pero" vs. "sino." The problem here is that "ma" and "pero" were options, but not "bensi."

May 17, 2014

Eluzie

Grazie, ora capisco!

November 1, 2015

Lorraine281420

You could use però, but you'd have to repeat the verb. So you could say: Non bevo birra, però bevo vino.

June 4, 2019

robert0n

@curlygirly + @skikihana: Indeed, it allows "ma" now. And so it should, bensì is a pretty obscure word according to vocab frequency lists, I guess "ma" is what would normally be used.

July 24, 2013

Curlygirly

Ha, that would explain why I never heard bensi before Duolingo :) Thanks robert0n

July 24, 2013

ShikiHana

Why can't we use "ma"?

April 8, 2013

bug_extra_

"I don't drink beer, but the knife" was one of the wrongs... I hope he is talented in that. Just sayin

September 17, 2015

jgbachand

but no one responded to why "pero" is unacceptable here

August 1, 2013

Deus_Mortiis

"Pero" is used more commonly as however rather than but.

January 5, 2014

M.artine

Yes, like in: "Strano pero." (Strange though). Not really the same as 'but'

September 11, 2014

inconsolata

"Pero" is usually used in conversations, to give an explanation, rather than to mark contrast.

"I was late, but(pero) no one was there because..."

June 5, 2014

wiplala

yeah, and I had però too and it was marked wrong! :(

August 5, 2013

knurse1

I've never heard pero

May 18, 2019

nedesem

i said "io non bevo la birra ma bevo il vino" but it's incorrect. is it a common rule to use del (i mean the appropriate version) after ma?

November 6, 2013

Deus_Mortiis

You were incorrect because you incorrectly added a second "bevo" which was not part of the translation

January 5, 2014

M.artine

Why is "oppure" (instead of ma) marked wrong?

September 11, 2014

kenan820

"oppure" means "or" which would have made the sentence "I don't drink beer or wine", causing the sentence to mean that you don't drink either one. However, the sentence is that you do drink wine, you just don't drink beer, so you need a contradiction, which means using either "bensì" or "ma".

September 13, 2014

M.artine

Ofcourse! Now I remember. Thank you!

September 15, 2014

Whoviansrock

I was confused. Duolingo never taught me what bensi meant so how did it expect me to know it here?

January 8, 2015

BugabooBear

I love the incorrect options! I don't drink beer but the waiter. o.O Vampy!

November 11, 2014

CesarS3

No tomo cerveza pero si vino

November 15, 2014

AuntieE

Are ma and pero interchangeable.

December 2, 2014

Romakh

Can I use "non bevo birra invece vino" ?

May 15, 2016

MrSoundso

Does someone know whether in Italian an indefinite article is required when talking about eating food like in French; e.g. "Je mange du pain." ? Thanks in advance for your help!

May 29, 2016

mikehanlon84

I keeps on saying that i am spelling bensi wrong yet its right haha

July 2, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

You need to mark the ‘ì’ in ‘bensì’ with a grave accent .

July 8, 2016

saraparra20

I wrote 'bensi' correctly. What is wrong?

July 14, 2016

joannpletz

It was right

September 20, 2016

MattyVincent47

Is it bensi rather than bense because vino is masculine? Could someone please explain as I'm not sure this is correct? There is no plural here so that's the only reason I can think of.

January 26, 2017

captainpapi

Duo marked me incorrectly when I wrote the word "bensi ", it corrected it with the same word. Can someone explain?

May 1, 2017

ChrisWilli533605

I got this sentence correct but it asked me to ne careful with accents... There aren't any lol

July 16, 2017

knurse1

yes there is, in bensi the i has a grave accent over it . A grave accent being what I call a backward accent, can't type it on our American computers

May 18, 2019

Pasquale5k

I touched some type writer keys by mistake and now the exercise asks for the answer in Italian, but then rejects the answer and give the English answer. The question is in English, just to make the problem clear.

July 26, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

DL, "Pay attention to the accents. Io non bevo birra, bensì vino." I had no idea that bensi should be bensì; rather hard to see the difference!

October 25, 2017

knurse1

yes it is

May 18, 2019

DonnaDiana2

is oppure wrong in this context then?

June 4, 2018

Rae.F

Oppure means "or" in the exclusive sense: Do you want the one thing or the other thing--you can't have both.

Bensì means "but rather". I do not drink beer, but rather wine.

It's also why "ma" wouldn't work here. Ma means "but" in the sense of "however".

August 7, 2018

MAPOCCHIA

So if "bensi" means "but rather", then the "rather" is implied and it is a better choice than the word "ma"

May 8, 2019

MAPOCCHIA

Since "bensi" means but "but rather" it does seem to be the better choice of words.

May 8, 2019

knurse1

Sometimes I mistake an accent for a dot over an i, as I did in this word

May 18, 2019

christiang4367

me to

April 24, 2015

knurse1

Why is birre wrong Beer could be sing. or plural

November 15, 2017

kobyfuchs

Correct answere

March 2, 2019

tomfy

"I do not drink beer, but wine" is not good english. Say, rather: "I drink wine, not beer", or "I don't drink beer, but I do drink wine."

February 4, 2014

TheFinkie

Exactly, it is grammatically incorrect because the two clauses do not have the same verb. I.E. what this sentence is saying is "I don't drink beer, but (I do) wine". The finite verb in the sentence is "do", when it really should be "drink" (which, in this sentence construction, is infinitive, therefore doesn't affect the second clause).

The correct answer should be either "I don't drink beer, but {I/do/I do} drink wine" OR "I drink not beer, but wine".

I don't know why no one else has pointed this out, nor why this comment was so downvoted, but I shall report now.

March 28, 2019

Rae.F

"Do" is merely an auxiliary verb here, used to help conjugate "drink". The verb is the same in both clauses.

There is nothing wrong with the grammar of the sentence. Omitting the verb in the second clause is called ellipsis.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellipsis_(linguistics)

March 28, 2019

cobaltblue48

What does bensi mean? Why not 'ma'? Anyone knows the difference for all the alternatives of 'but'?

September 22, 2014

knurse1

I looked them up in my Ital- Eng dictionary, there are several.

May 18, 2019

KareemAbdelhak

It said "666" was wrong

November 9, 2015

marc.libra

I love drinking bananas :-)

February 4, 2016

Marcus113910

So Russian and Italian won't have any men speaking?..

April 4, 2019

Caterinabella

Isn't "oppure" just as good as "bensi"?

April 26, 2015

knurse1

NO oppure is OR

May 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.