"I do not drink beer, but wine."

Translation:Io non bevo birra, bensì vino.

April 8, 2013

132 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trinity.paints

What is the difference between "ma" and "bensì"?


RiccardoCa33

There is no difference, they both means but. However, I never use "bensì" in everyday Italian... It's very formal. I would use "ma" in that sentence, in a normal conversation, whereas I'd use "bensì" in an essay or something like that


PamelaWagg

Thanks for the clarification. I was confused as well


Manana922

Thank you. Ma was counted wrong 8/17/2020. Arrgh!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe the course contributors are defining them differently:

"Ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather" as in "instead". It highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.
The cat is small but (ma) the dog is big.
I do not drink beer but rather (bensì) wine.


Wany937268

Greate explanation thanks


monkey_47

12/18/2020 "ma" was accepted


karen44458

5/23/21...ma not accepted!!


9NlOmn9t

not accepted 13/7/21


Anita263405

6/28/21 ma was accepted


SufficientGrace

'ma' worked for me today, on laptop (not mobile) - 9/3/2021


truthseeker491

ma was correct in 2/23/22


Joe945701

So would native Italian speakers think you're trying to hard or dorky or snobby by using formal words?


Lorraine281420

I wouldn't say you'd sound snobby, more like you've learnt a very formal way of speaking that no one uses in real life conversations! I am native Italian and I don't think I have ever used the word bensì in a conversation ever!


Simone513941

Thanks for the clarification


vjosullivan

No, they would know that you are not a native Italian speaker and therefore prone to such mistakes.


Ahren238332

Very useful! Thanks for clarifying!


AngieOriba

Thank you. My brain was rattled.


FancyFree73

Thank you SO much!


justJenny3

So is bensì more like however?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"But" and "however" are very close synonyms.

"Ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather" as in "instead". It highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.

The cat is small but (ma) the dog is big.

I do not drink beer but rather (bensì) wine.


lils496867

Rae.f, very clearly explained with your examples. Grazie.


Alphavillian

This is so helpful, thank you!


Redant14

So 'ma' is more akin to 'but' and 'bensi' is more like 'however'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Copying and pasting from this same thread:


"But" and "however" are very close synonyms.

"Ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather" as in "instead". It highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.

The cat is small but (ma) the dog is big.

I do not drink beer but rather (bensì) wine.


Diana127141

Grazie, Rae . F! You are always so helpful!


DavidKnibb1

So why is oppure not valid, please?


Giorgio620754

I agree, we are learning for reason to go and talk to people in native language, not to write esseys


[deactivated user]

pickshield

    Thanks! very confusing indeed...


Tweed903443

    But "ma" was counted wrong. 3-18-22


ksoo

    Someone please answer this; IMHO Duo should explain instead of only saying "You could also have said _!" without explaining why or which answer was better or anything


M.artine

    Duo just shoes the other correct way to say something, so that you`ll know. Duo almost never explains things.. they want you to look it up yourself.


KarenColle

    This is a great comment!, and correct! (IMHO)...DUO is an interactive tool and forum to assist you in learning another language. ♡♡♡


Lee480490

    Yes, and thank hod for the comment section!! :)


knurse1

    I started to do that quite often


YmeBrantje

    It's like but and however. But is more common language while however is a bit more academic


MegaMafia

    Is this the same with o and oppure?


BarryKissane

    ma marked wrong on October 18, 2021


StormCherry

    They have a huge difference.

    Ma = but (outside of, notwithstanding, however, consequently)

    'But' introduces a 'negative' to the sentence. Therefore, Ma and Bensì are also negative.

    Bensì = but, rather; on the contrary; not comparable (bene + sì aka good + yes ) Is about preference and comparison; and yes even certain consequences.

    I like grapes but, rather prefer apples. I ate the grapes but, rather than farting, i died These sentences would use bensì

    I like grapes but, they give me gas. I ate the grapes but, i died This sentence would use ma.

    To help with the confusion, i ask myself if i would say 'but' or 'but, rather'

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/bens%C3%AC

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/but

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/rather


Curlygirly

    It marked me correct when I used "ma" just now


...Amin...

    But it marked me uncorrect when I used "però"


MatthiasPr7

    Because it is uncorrect


bagellio02

    why is pero incorrect in this case? I tried to look at other forums and such to see what the difference between 'pero', 'ma', and 'bensi' is. I understand that bensi is too formal and almost never used, and only used to distinguish between two things, (i.e., Friday versus Saturday) but I still don't understand the difference between 'ma' and 'pero', except that 'ma' seems to be more common...? I just recently got a question wrong because of this confusion about 2 minutes ago! This time I tried using 'pero' out of fear that duolingo only accepted 'pero' for some reason I didn't understand, and suffered the consequence of losing my last heart! I just want to know the difference between 'ma' and 'pero'.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I don't know how "però" is used in Italian (I had thought it was just Spanish), but the way it's been explained to me, "ma" is "but" as in "however" and "bensì" is more like "but rather". It's highlights the contrast between not X, but rather Y.


Terry982691

    I have, however, seen in Duo examples that used "ma" in a "but rather" sense.


Elen-ka

    Could one of the experts please explain, why beer has no article, but wine is used with definite one? thanks in advance


jgbachand

    The translation above uses an article for neither beer nor wine; I'm not sure what you're referring to....


KarenColle

    I, too, was marked wrong for not putting "del" between bensi and vino...but no article was needed for birra. Lingo's answers on this grammar and vocabulary issue are inconsistent and confusing.


ruggi1234

    you can use without article but if you want to remark your choice put it


Nonna602151

    ruggi 1234. I did put both articles, thinking both beer and wine were used in a general sense, yet it was marked wrong. Perchè?


h0w412d

    Why not "Non bevo birra, però vino"?


NancyWilder

    "Peró" means "but", "bensí" means "but rather" and the latter is used when the first part of the sentence is negative and the second part contradicts. It's the same in Spanish: "pero" vs. "sino." The problem here is that "ma" and "pero" were options, but not "bensi."


Eluzie

    Grazie, ora capisco!


Lorraine281420

    You could use però, but you'd have to repeat the verb. So you could say: Non bevo birra, però bevo vino.


robert0n

    @curlygirly + @skikihana: Indeed, it allows "ma" now. And so it should, bensì is a pretty obscure word according to vocab frequency lists, I guess "ma" is what would normally be used.


Curlygirly

    Ha, that would explain why I never heard bensi before Duolingo :) Thanks robert0n


jgbachand

    but no one responded to why "pero" is unacceptable here


Deus_Mortiis

    "Pero" is used more commonly as however rather than but.


M.artine

    Yes, like in: "Strano pero." (Strange though). Not really the same as 'but'


inconsolata

    "Pero" is usually used in conversations, to give an explanation, rather than to mark contrast.

    "I was late, but(pero) no one was there because..."


wiplala

    yeah, and I had però too and it was marked wrong! :(


knurse1

    I've never heard pero


nedesem

    i said "io non bevo la birra ma bevo il vino" but it's incorrect. is it a common rule to use del (i mean the appropriate version) after ma?


Deus_Mortiis

    You were incorrect because you incorrectly added a second "bevo" which was not part of the translation


M.artine

    Why is "oppure" (instead of ma) marked wrong?


kenan820

    "oppure" means "or" which would have made the sentence "I don't drink beer or wine", causing the sentence to mean that you don't drink either one. However, the sentence is that you do drink wine, you just don't drink beer, so you need a contradiction, which means using either "bensì" or "ma".


M.artine

    Ofcourse! Now I remember. Thank you!


M_mag_Herbstlaub

    i chose "eppure" instead of ma according to a suggestion from the under line, but the answer was marked wrong for this reason - why?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    From the very comment you're replying to:

    "oppure" means "or" which would have made the sentence "I don't drink beer or wine", causing the sentence to mean that you don't drink either one.

    Also:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/308376?comment_id=34509086


M_mag_Herbstlaub

    thanks for this extreme fast reaction! wow, i am impressed. :-))

    i got it as like oppure and eppure were two different words - are they not?

    DL gave me the tipp to choose "eppure, bensì or ma" (but marked it wrong although)

    because i felt unsure, i asked a translator app on my mobile to translate, it said: oppure - or eppure - but yet

    now i am confused about eppure with e.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I had assumed you misspelled "oppure".

    "Eppure" is "but yet/and yet/nevertheless". As in "I'm allergic to cats, and yet I still have five."

    "I do not drink beer, but (rather) wine" is "Non bevo birra bensì vino". There is not any natural connection between them to warrant a "but yet".


Orsacchiot10

    So often with this app, if I use a pronoun I'm wrong for doing so. If I don't use a pronoun I am wrong for not to doing so!

    To use or not to use; that is the question!


PattQuattr

    Yes I agree.. if I put Io.. Im wrong. If I dont Im wrong. It just doesnt compute with me as to when to and not use a beginning pronoun :(


GaynorCaas

    why is it that they leave off the 'io' frequently but when I answer non bevo birra, bensi vino its marked as wrong?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That was either an oversight when the volunteer course contributors wrote out the possible translations, or you had another error that spoiled your answer. All I see from what you typed here is "bensi" instead of "bensì", but that should not be enough to qualify as an error.


MrSoundso

    Does someone know whether in Italian an indefinite article is required when talking about eating food like in French; e.g. "Je mange du pain." ? Thanks in advance for your help!


TahitiTrotsky

    DL, "Pay attention to the accents. Io non bevo birra, bensì vino." I had no idea that bensi should be bensì; rather hard to see the difference!


Ace839574

    Is 'la birra' correct, or should it be without 'la'?


dodogonzaga

    How about però? It's "but" too, isn't it?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    They are all different senses and usages.

    MA (but/however):
    The cat is small, but (ma) the dog is big.

    PERÒ (however/though):
    The pizza is cold. I still like it, though (però).

    BENSÌ (but rather x instead):
    I do not drink beer, but rather (bensì) wine.


Romakh

    Can I use "non bevo birra invece vino" ?


MattyVincent47

    Is it bensi rather than bense because vino is masculine? Could someone please explain as I'm not sure this is correct? There is no plural here so that's the only reason I can think of.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    There is no "bense". "Bensì" is a conjunction, not an adjective. There is no singular or plural, masculine or feminine.


DonnaDiana2

    is oppure wrong in this context then?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Oppure means "or" in the exclusive sense: Do you want the one thing or the other thing--you can't have both.

    Bensì means "but rather". I do not drink beer, but rather wine.

    It's also why "ma" wouldn't work here. Ma means "but" in the sense of "however".


MAPOCCHIA

    So if "bensi" means "but rather", then the "rather" is implied and it is a better choice than the word "ma"


MAPOCCHIA

    Since "bensi" means but "but rather" it does seem to be the better choice of words.


olguita35873

    When you say pay attention to the accents, do you mean punctuation?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. Duolingo doesn't really care about punctuation. Accents are diacritical marks that go on letters. ì is not the same as i.


LorenzoLM

    I never use punctuation, beyond the apostrophe (')

    But e is not è. The accent changes the meaning of the word. (e is and, è is he/she/it is) Usually they mean you either forgot the accent, or you chose the wrong accent (diacritical mark)

    In è it is higher on the left, but in perché it is higher on the right. There are very subtle differences in pronunciation that you will likely not be able to distinguish in conversation, but since (almost) all responses in this practice app are written, the accents matter.

    (And yes, Duo is a practice app, and uses repetition to reinforce grammar or vocabulary. It works much better in combination with other info from verb conjugation pages or dictionaries. Keep some tabs open with these when something is not clear.)


R.J.Petril

    I typically use ma or pero when speaking sithmy native spraker in-laws side of the family. Still marked wrong :(


Nonna602151

    What a good and useful discussion! Thanks, everybody! Duo should put thus in their "Tips" when first introducing the word bensi.


Peter123919

    Could you use oppure instead of bensi?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. "Oppure" is "or", possibly even the exclusive "or".

    "Bensì" is "but rather".


BSrDg2

    Thank you very much, I was confused about that also.


Giorgio620754

    in my vocabulary is: non bevo birra, ma bevo vino; classified as correct


Diana127141

    I don't see where I omitted an accent in comparison to the response.


PattQuattr

    Ma and bensi are the same !! It should have counted!!


PattQuattr

    Bensi and ma ..mean the same thing.... "but" I should have credit for "ma"


PattQuattr

    No where does it clarify ma and bensi We are not mind readers!@


Ricardo917681

    I used "oppure" rather than "bensi," and it was marked wrong. I don't understand.


Peter787755

    I used 'ma' and got it correct. It's what I recognize from childhood. Not letting Duo tell me otherwise.


Gail706119

    why use bensi rather than 'e'


Peter787755

    How come you can't say "pero vino"?


CeCeSalvati

    Ma was accepted July 14, 2021.


Carlo522814

    Duolingo è in confusione. Perché è sbagliato tradurre "but" con "ma" ??


TonyHanks2

    DL underlines bensi and says that I missed the accents, but it shows no accents in the correction?


Zuzanna_C

    mistake: "ma" is also a correct option in this sentence


rudy4dol

    Could I use pero in addition to ma?


Lorraine281420

    No you can't - it's a very common mistake even Italians make, but it's incorrect!


josephaNO

    i have a French keyboard , so I cannot put the right accents on the i.


KarinBess1988

    Ma was not accepted 2022


Elisabeth71706

    Canno peró be used?


EvelynBanna

    When should we be using 'faccio' (I do) or 'faccio non bevo birra ma vino' (I do not drink beer but wine) ?


TJTitmus

    In the given sentence Non bevo already translates as I do (not drink). Faccio is conjugated from the verb Fare and it is not applicable. In addition to I do, faccio means, among other things, I make, I belong to. I had a quick look and I found this website that gives examples of the application of faccio - I hope you find this helpful. https://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/io-faccio

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.