"Io suonerò con te."

Translation:I will play with you.

May 21, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lily_blue

am i right on this? Giocare= to play, as in a game or such. Suonare= to play music or an instrument


sandrabruck

yes, you are right.


jungerstein

Yes. Latin sono (inf. sonare) means "I make sound". Think about sonata.


Baboon

Yes. But this could be about two people with banjos, for example.


bertvanwijk

Sorry, no banjos of course.


Tom_Adams101

Darned Spanish keeps making me say "I will dream of you"...


Heidijan

Quello è "sognerò".:)


travel.linguist

We will be having fun ;)


Mico_di_Ostia

soo... is the implied translation, "I will play (an instrument) with you" or does suonerò have another meaning as in having fun with or play with?


Heidijan

"I will play (an instrument) with you"


Afrobabee

that's what she said


Philip616282

How would you say 'I will play it with you'?


RichardWil528737

"I shall play with you" was marked as wrong, although it's the grammatically correct construction in British English. Reported.


Trichopteran

Uh, why is "Io" in this sentence?


rcpjenn

Tricho- I believe it's "io", not "lo." This font can be confusing sometimes. If I'm wrong about this, someone please let me know. Thanks!


Roman.Marinkovic

You can say Suonero, but there is nothing wrong with adding 'Io' infront


BrendanCom1

Why not, "I will sing with you?"


Girovago_1

Mi dispiace sono occupato, ma aspetta, Ettore dov'è?


lapeyrere

Please correct "will " to "with".Con te == with you.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.