1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are a woman."

"You are a woman."

Translation:Vous êtes une femme.

April 8, 2013

28 Comments


Shar-Lee_Jessica

please can someone explain the difference between etes and es?


pjbf1979

es follows "tu", it's the informal singular. etes follows "vous", it's used with plural or in the formal


pjbf1979

You'll get used to it :)


Isabella991586

Why can't we say "tu as une femme"? it means the same thing, doesn't it?


IrmadeKock

No, tu as means you have and tu es means you are


PatriciaRz6

Es is used for the second person singular( Tu es), but êtes is used for the second person plural( Vous êtes)


Jags02

This has me really confused. Speaking strictly about the singular usages, when should we say "Tu es..." and when should we say "Vous êtes..."? When I consider the context this would be used in, you wouldn't really go up to a stranger and say, "You are a woman." But you might a wife, sister or girlfriend as sort of a motivational statement. So that has me thinking it would be a more formal usage, and therefore should translate, "Vous êtes une femme." Am I reading too much into this?


lovefrenchtown

You say Vous whenit is someone older than you or with a higher social standard. Vous is formal and tu is for friends and close family members


PERCE_NEIGE

yes, but please, keep in mind these rules are not frozen, it depends your education, your habits, your age, your social class, the situation, etc... not everyone uses "tu" and "vous" in the same situations!


_Peachez_

That, and 'vous' is appropriate when speaking to several people, like if you're speaking publicly to an audience, you would address the audience as a whole as 'vous'.


SourKitten

I am unsure when to use the term "Tu es" and "Vous etes". Can someone explain in simple terms? I've read similar explanation comments, but they only confuse me more. Help!


AabLevellen

Addressing a group: Vous êtes ... Here it is plural vous.

Addressing a child: Tu es ...

Addressing a group of children: Vous êtes ... Still plural since it is a group.

Addressing a family member or close friend: Tu es ...

Addressing several family members or close friends: Vous êtes ... since it is a group.

Addressing an official: Vous êtes ... (most likely) Here it is in its singular sense.

Addressing a group of officials: Vous êtes ... Here it is plural since it is a group.

Addressing a stranger: Vous êtes ... (most likely) Here it is in its singular sense.

Addressing a superior: Vous êtes ... (most likely - at least until s/he asks you to address her/him tu) Singular sense.

Addressing a collegue: Tu es or Vous êtes depending on the culture at that particular job.


PlacesToGo

whats the point of circumflex?


pjbf1979

It changes the pronunciation and in many cases indicates a letter that used to be followed by an "s".


PERCE_NEIGE

yes, as by example the word "hospital" in English comes directly from the old French "hospital", but in modern French, the word is "hôpital", the "s" has been removed, and they put a ^ on the "o" to show the "s" has been removed. Several word like this, and a lot are in English also. Forest became forêt, etc...


mariebrandilynn

whats the difference between un and une


AabLevellen

Un is for masculine nouns and une is for feminine nouns.


Judy271069

Vous wasn’t in the choice


Trofaste

Were "tu" and "es"?


greatestofqueens

Another translation I saw was 'Vous etes une femme'. What's the difference?


Trofaste

"tu" is the informal singular "you", used when addressing a child, family member, or close friend. "vous" is either the plural "you" (obviously not in this sentence) or the formal singular "you", used when addressing a superior (your boss, for example), a stranger, an official, or your elders (especially if you're a child).

Keep in mind though that the rules are not fixed, different people may use them differently in the same situation.


Quiondas

Can't you say "Tu est une femme"? Or is that only in third person "Il est une femme"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.