1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui cucina un pollo nella cu…

"Lui cucina un pollo nella cucina."

Translation:He cooks a chicken in the kitchen.

April 8, 2013

4 Comments


temporalthings

this is almost a tongue twister in English. almost


EdwardChamourian

The cooks cook the crunchy chunky chicken at the Krusty Krab chunky chicken trippin' chillin' kitchen.


JennaHO

I love this sentence.


brianhb

Is not the expression 'in the kitchen' 'in cucina'? My understanding is that all rooms of the house take the simple preposition 'in' and not the articulated form., as with such other expression as 'in giardino'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.