"That is a good helmet on your head."

Translation:Kony sȳz gelte aōhȳ bartot issa.

February 15, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koen486171

so, "aohi bartot" would be locative, while "aohot bartot" would be dativ?


KyleSmith-Laird

The dative form would be aōho bardot. The form "aōhot" would be used if the following word began with a vowel, e.g. aōhot āeskiot (to your master), if my understanding of HV is correct. This adjective declines as a Type 1 adjective. Here's a link: https://wiki.dothraki.org/Learning_High_Valyrian


KyleSmith-Laird

It did not accept: Kony sȳz gelte aōhȳ bardot ilza. It asked for "issa" instead.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.