"You are a boy."

Translation:Du bist ein Junge.

April 8, 2013

114 Comments


tribingo

When do you use 'Sie' as you and not 'du'?

April 8, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Sie" is formal, "du" is informal. As a rule of thumb, you use "Sie" for anyone you would call sir/ma'am in English.

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm

April 8, 2013

rainbow3788

what he said

September 19, 2015

Hoktor

There are two sie's: sie in small letters refers to the pronoun 'she'. The Sie in capital letters is used in formal conversations. Du refers to 'you' and can mean both male and female. It is used for informal conversations.

April 15, 2014

sweilan1

Don't forget "sie" can also mean "they".

January 28, 2015

BrendanW.

You use Sie (which is Formal) when taking to someone such as an elder teacher wife and Ect. Du is non formal so use when talking to classmate, friend, kid

December 18, 2014

DerekQuigl

Du is used when you are talking to a teen or a child, or amoung good friends. The use of Sie is formal and should be used all the time unless the person you are talking to is speaking informally. Then you must also use du.

December 22, 2014

ZoeWeddle

Would it be better to use Sie or Du in public? (Even if just talking to dad,mom or siblings.)

January 8, 2017

Siddhi298253

'Sie' is a formal and 'du' is informal

March 22, 2018

ThinkerM

Depends whether you speak in plural or singular..."Sie" can be for both pl. and sg., but for plural, the informal word is "ihr"...but to be honest, I never used "ihr seid" (=you are, informal plural) so far ;-)

May 9, 2013

LevaniaNab

What is the different between 'ist' and 'bist'?

December 24, 2013

PavelKalb

Ich bin = i am, du bist - you are, er/sie/es ist- he/she/it is

April 13, 2014

IMToth96

Thank you. I was honestly having trouble with this.

August 7, 2015

ChristianClaus

Me too

June 7, 2017

tylerthehun

Why isn't this in accusative case: "einen Junge?"

May 18, 2013

sweilan1

Because "ein Junge" is the predicate nominative.

October 5, 2014

stefano.st

this is the only correct answer

February 27, 2015

Rae.F

It would be the accusative if it were the direct object of an action verb.

Alice likes him. Who is liked?
Bob kicked the ball. What was kicked?
Carol is a woman. What is ... ised? Nope.

Verbs like "to be" are stative verbs. They equate or compare. There is no action. Anything that comes after a stative verb (in many but not all languages*) is in the nominative.

*Polish would put it in the instrumental, for example.

September 7, 2016

Kathiye

When you use a form of sein, the object of the sentence is actually also the subject, so it takes the nominative case instead.

May 30, 2013

deepakpsurwade

Tgh

November 16, 2014

Catgil85

What do you mean

March 9, 2018

Culinia

Ihr sind ein Junge

  • Is this wrong then?
June 24, 2013

DominikRyan

Yes, thats wrong. It would be: "Ihr seid ein Junge" which wouldnt make sense because "ihr seid" is "you are (plural)" and "ein Junge" is "a boy" and multiple people cant be one boy.. :D

July 27, 2014

Rudyards0077

Knabe is a perfectly good word. It should count as correct.

June 16, 2016

TrioLinguist

Knabe is very old-fashioned and elevated. It was the standard word for boy in the written language up until the early 20th century, but was then replaced by Junge because Knabe had no basis in dialectal varieties, unlike Junge. It only sees limited use in Switzerland (mainly in writing).

June 16, 2016

gabby194378

I know right

March 10, 2019

Erin348426

In general, Duolingo will only test you on the words taught in each lesson. It usually does not accept alternate words or translations besides those presented in the lesson.

June 17, 2016

buddy_SB

I understand why the noun is capitalized. But would it be wrong if I didn't capitalize it?

February 22, 2014

ThinkerM

Indeed, it would be wrong. Thats just the way you have to write it in German - all nouns capitalized.

March 28, 2014

McKennaGlenn

(ok so basically the only other language i can speak is french and i'm basing it off that) But is Plural for all genders? also is 'du' and 'sie' for both genders?

October 17, 2013

ThinkerM

Yep, thats right.

October 18, 2013

SriHarshaMopati

where do we use der and ein

December 7, 2013

IpshitShah

For 'the' in English : der, die, das. Der : for masculine nouns(for ex. : der Mann, der Apfel) Die : for feminine nouns(for ex. : die Frau) Das : for neuter nouns(for ex. : das Mädchen)

October 5, 2014

Ashlee2

because bist is the way to say 'are' when using 'du'. If it had said 'I am a boy' it would be like this 'Ich bin ein junge'. Hope this helps :)

March 30, 2014

RileyGamin

Going back to the basics eh?

December 17, 2014

MustafaKro1

Shouldn't it be einer?

January 30, 2015

SethFriday

Einer is used to show the Dative and Genitive case for feminine nouns.

Nominative case uses ein (masculine and neuter), eine (feminine), and keine (plural; think [k]eine): Du bist ein Junge; Du bist eine Frau; Du bist ein Mädchen; Wir sind keine Jungen.

February 5, 2015

JenLutz

Why not also 'Er is ein Junge?'

February 5, 2015

SethFriday

"Er" is a pronoun meaning "he." "Er ist ein Junge" translates to "he is a boy."

February 5, 2015

alleb_

Why does "J" from Junge has to be written in capital?

February 20, 2014

pastelprincess

because nouns are capitalized

June 8, 2014

Ben422065

Wait so you use ein for men and eine for women but for kids you just use eine?

July 9, 2015

mizinamo

It's not about boys or men or girls or women (natural gender) but about grammatical gender.

The two sometimes match when speaking about humans, but not always -- for example, das Mädchen is grammatically neutral even though it refers to a female human.

So you use ein with grammatically masculine and neuter nouns (e.g. ein Mann, ein Junge which are masculine or ein Kind, ein Mädchen which are neuter), and eine with grammatically feminine nouns (e.g. eine Frau, eine Person).

July 2, 2017

FleemenB0Ber

How do you spell Zi Zint (the formal version of Du bist)

August 17, 2015

mizinamo

Sie sind

July 2, 2017

Destina126

Does any one else remember "Junge" as Jungle?

September 6, 2015

AustinDavis1223

what is the difference between "bist du ein junge" and du bist ein junge"?

March 28, 2016

Erin348426

"Bist du ein Junge?" translates to "Are you a boy?" where as "Du bist ein Junge" translates to "You are a boy". We put the verb (bist) first when we are asking a question.

April 18, 2016

Kay168121

Bin vs. bist? When to use which one? Does anyone know?

August 17, 2016

TrioLinguist
  • ich bin
  • du bist
  • er ist
  • wir sind
  • ihr seid
  • sie sind
August 17, 2016

dondeesta11

when to use ein?

October 12, 2016

Erin348426

To say "a" or "one". A boy is "ein Junge". Ein is used for masculine and neuter nouns. Eine is used for feminine nouns. A woman is "eine Frau". This is in the nominative case.

October 13, 2016

SamPeters7

I think I understand Sie vs Du, but when is it Ihr against them as you?

October 25, 2016

Erin348426

Ihr means you plural and informally. You can think of it as "you all" in English. You would use ihr when speaking TO a group of people you are familiar with such as a group of friends or family. (Are you all going to the movies with us?)

You would use sie (they) when talking ABOUT a group of people. Such as: "Are they in your class?" Instead of the word they, you may see other equivalent nouns such as: the boys, the students, the parents.

The tricky part is when we use Sie (capital letter). Sie can refer to a single person or a group a people who you would speak formally to. You would use Sie when talking TO your boss, or addressing a group of superiors. This can be tricky because when Sie is the first word of the sentence you arent sure if it means you formally or they. In real life you will have context to tell you who you are talking to or talking about.

Let me know if that all makes sense!!

October 26, 2016

Vale386586

How do I pronounce Junge??

December 4, 2016

Rae.F

Roughly like "yungeh", where the first "u" is like "book" or "push".

In IPA, it's more or less /jʊngɛ/.

December 4, 2016

TrioLinguist

More like /ˈjʊŋə/

December 4, 2016

Rae.F

Thanks. I was going by the recording, which sounded more like /ɛ/ to me than /ə/. I can also never remember the distinction between // and [].

December 4, 2016

Boraxloverr

What does ich mean

December 28, 2016

Rae.F

ich is I.

December 28, 2016

EricXavier9

it is saying that my German is incorreect when I typed Junge

February 13, 2017

syedyahya11

I thought sie is she

July 2, 2017

Rae.F

It's also the formal singular "you".

July 2, 2017

mizinamo

Not just singular.

Like English "you", Sie is used whether you're speaking formally to one person or many.

Though in this sentence, only the singular makes sense, since several people together cannot be one boy.

July 2, 2017

Rae.F

Ah, more like the French vous.

July 2, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, though French vous also covers German ihr (informal plural).

But yes, Sie and vous are similar in their formal usage, applying to either one listener or many.

July 2, 2017

galaxypox

Quick question! Why does german capitolize stuff like Frau or Junge?

July 30, 2017

mizinamo

It's just a spelling rule in German to capitalise all nouns.

July 30, 2017

MadsCarlsen

Isn't it "einen"? It is maskulinum and acusative

November 4, 2017

Rae.F

No. "to be" takes the predicate nominative, never accusative. There is no action received. It is just a state of being.

November 4, 2017

Devilish_clum

Whats the difference between Jung and Junge?

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

Junge is the usual form of the noun.

Jung is dialectal or colloquial.

March 15, 2018

Dami.ly

What's wrong with "Du bist ein Bub" instead of "Junge" that it was judged as wrong?

In der Volksschule nennt man boy = Bub, also sollte es auch als richtig gelten.

March 28, 2018

Leon995036

Du bist ein Junge NO 1 Junge

April 29, 2018

Alireza174901

Why 'Ihr sied ein Junge' is wrong?

December 20, 2018

mizinamo

ihr seid is used for talking to several people at once.

But several people cannot all together be one boy.

So "you are a boy" has to be talking to one single person -- which is du bist ein Junge in German.

du/ihr is like anta/antum or to/shoma in Arabic or Persian, I believe.

December 21, 2018

Rae.F

seid, not sied

December 20, 2018

Zagan7

Can we at least get to hear the sentence in full after getting it correct? Just for pronuciation lessons as well.

May 26, 2019

n_natalia

what is a accusative and a nominative?

June 21, 2013

Schneckenwalzer

Nominative (Nominativ) The boy is tall. (Der Junge ist groß.) Who is tall? (Wer ist groß?) The boy is tall). (Der Junge ist groß.) Accusative (Akkustiv) I see the tall boy. (Ich sehe den großen Jungen.) Whom do I see? (Wen sehe ich?) The tall boy.) (Den großen Jungen)

September 30, 2014

mizinamo

German changes some words depending on the role of the word in a sentence -- whether it's the thing that does the action or receives the action, for example -- or depending on other words around it.

English does this a little bit with pronouns, e.g. we say he sees her and she sees him, rather than he sees she and she sees he.

Those are cases -- English has two (e.g. he versus him), German has four.

The nominative case is used for the subject of a verb (the person or thing that does the action), and also the part after "to be" (e.g. in "you are a boy", both "you" and "a boy" will be in the nominative case). It's like the subjective case in English (e.g. he).

The accusative case is used for the object of the verb (the person or thing that receives or is affected by the action). It's one of the roles of the objective case in English (e.g. him).

July 2, 2017

solly700

they are the two cases that most languages are based around

November 28, 2013

sweilan1

We don't have the accusative case in English, but we do have the objective case.

October 5, 2014

Amenhotep3

Accusative case in German is objective case in English.

January 8, 2016

sweilan1

Close. Objective case in English covers what is in German the accusative, dative, and genitive cases.

January 16, 2016

murdurkitt3h

What is all the verb conjugation of bist? Is "isst" or "ist" a part of it?

October 16, 2013

ThinkerM

"Du bist" stands for "you are" (bist is a form of "sein" for 2nd person singular). Ist is also a form of "sein", but for 3rd person singular.

"Isst" means eats :-) (Er isst - he eats)

October 16, 2013

murdurkitt3h

Oh okay, thanks!

October 16, 2013

missedithreyes

i said du bist ein junge, but it said that I said Sie sind ein Junge. did I say it right or not?

December 21, 2013

Girlcatlove1524

Both are correct

January 5, 2019

JonaStevenson

Why is 'Du bist ein Mädchen' incorrect?

May 12, 2014

ThinkerM

Mädchen means girl :D

May 12, 2014

Tamira1121

When you say 'Du' do you use it for olny the word the or other uses of words?

July 15, 2014

SethFriday

"Du" means "you" (informal) There are a lot of words that mean "the" but in the nominative case there is only "der" for masculine nouns, "die" for feminine nouns, and "das" for neutral nouns

October 6, 2014

sweilan1

Neuter nouns, not "neutral nouns".

October 6, 2014

SethFriday

It's definitely more common than neutral, and "dictionary official," but I've seen both terms used.

October 16, 2014

sweilan1

I've only seen "neutral noun" written here by posters.

January 17, 2016

IpshitShah

Is "Sie sind ein Junge correct" for You are a boy.??

October 5, 2014

mizinamo

Yes, that's one correct way of saying it.

July 2, 2017

kalomirak

its too difficult for me to learn german by english becauce i come from greece pls made a german lesson at german !!!!!

May 25, 2015

Tarvis_haz_swag

So I have taken a few years of spanish. (I'm a high school student and they have ruined the language for me). What is the difference between spanish and german conjugation. Ich is the same as the yo form. Du is the same as the tu form. sie/er is the same as the el/ella/usted form. after that I am lost. is there a nosotros/vostotros form. and I saw something about sie also being plural similar to how ellos/ellas/uds is plural. How does this all work? Thank you for your feedback!!!

June 16, 2015

natali_nat

I do not understand why '' Du bist '' not '' du ist ''.

September 7, 2015

mizinamo

For the same reason that we say "you are" and not "you is".

You have to pick the right form of the verb that fits the subject.

With du, we use bist and not ist or sind or seid -- just as with "you", we use "are" and not "am" or "is".

July 2, 2017

Amy4544

when will we use Du n bist ?????

May 21, 2016

Erin348426

To say "You are" informally we use "Du bist". If we are speaking formally (with a teacher or superior) to say "You are" we would use "Sie sind"

June 8, 2016

Dami.ly

What's wrong with "Du bist ein Bub" instead of "Junge" that it was judged as wrong?

In der Volksschule nennt man boy = Bub, also sollte es auch als richtig gelten.

March 28, 2018

khadar810902

Nice

November 11, 2018

Cherrrrryl

In German, " I " is Ich. You is Du. She is Sie. What about "He"?

July 22, 2014

javierarean

Er

October 4, 2014

nkulcyk

So when it says all nouns are capitalized in German does it actually mean ALL of them? Not just the proper nouns?

July 23, 2014

IpshitShah

Yup it means all the noun such as Mann(for man), Frau(for women), Katz(for cat), Kind(for child).

October 5, 2014

javierarean

I translated "You are a boy" as "Du bits ein Kind", instead of "Du bist ein Junge". Aren't both answers right?

October 4, 2014

SethFriday

'Du bist ein Kind' means 'You are a child,' not 'You are a boy.'

October 6, 2014

javierarean

Thanks!

October 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.