1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Du bist ein Junge.

April 8, 2013

154 Comments


tribingo

When do you use 'Sie' as you and not 'du'?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Sie" is formal, "du" is informal. As a rule of thumb, you use "Sie" for anyone you would call sir/ma'am in English.

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm


Hoktor

There are two sie's: sie in small letters refers to the pronoun 'she'. The Sie in capital letters is used in formal conversations. Du refers to 'you' and can mean both male and female. It is used for informal conversations.


sweilan1

Don't forget "sie" can also mean "they".


MarioKPC

"Die" can also mean they


mizinamo

Yes, but it's not completely interchangeable with sie in all cases.

Using der, die, das as a kind of personal pronoun is a colloquial usage which is not taught in this course, and not consistently accepted.


DerekQuigl

Du is used when you are talking to a teen or a child, or amoung good friends. The use of Sie is formal and should be used all the time unless the person you are talking to is speaking informally. Then you must also use du.


ZoeWeddle

Would it be better to use Sie or Du in public? (Even if just talking to dad,mom or siblings.)


BrendanW.

You use Sie (which is Formal) when taking to someone such as an elder teacher wife and Ect. Du is non formal so use when talking to classmate, friend, kid


Siddhi298253

'Sie' is a formal and 'du' is informal


ThinkerM

Depends whether you speak in plural or singular..."Sie" can be for both pl. and sg., but for plural, the informal word is "ihr"...but to be honest, I never used "ihr seid" (=you are, informal plural) so far ;-)


LevaniaNab

What is the different between 'ist' and 'bist'?


PavelKalb

Ich bin = i am, du bist - you are, er/sie/es ist- he/she/it is


IMToth96

Thank you. I was honestly having trouble with this.


tylerthehun

Why isn't this in accusative case: "einen Junge?"


sweilan1

Because "ein Junge" is the predicate nominative.


stefano.st

this is the only correct answer


Rae.F

It would be the accusative if it were the direct object of an action verb.

Alice likes him. Who is liked?
Bob kicked the ball. What was kicked?
Carol is a woman. What is ... ised? Nope.

Verbs like "to be" are stative verbs. They equate or compare. There is no action. Anything that comes after a stative verb (in many but not all languages*) is in the nominative.

*Polish would put it in the instrumental, for example.


Kathiye

When you use a form of sein, the object of the sentence is actually also the subject, so it takes the nominative case instead.


Catgil85

What do you mean


Culinia

Ihr sind ein Junge

  • Is this wrong then?

[deactivated user]

    Yes, thats wrong. It would be: "Ihr seid ein Junge" which wouldnt make sense because "ihr seid" is "you are (plural)" and "ein Junge" is "a boy" and multiple people cant be one boy.. :D


Rudyards0077

    Knabe is a perfectly good word. It should count as correct.


TrioLinguist

    Knabe is very old-fashioned and elevated. It was the standard word for boy in the written language up until the early 20th century, but was then replaced by Junge because Knabe had no basis in dialectal varieties, unlike Junge. It only sees limited use in Switzerland (mainly in writing).


Erin348426

    In general, Duolingo will only test you on the words taught in each lesson. It usually does not accept alternate words or translations besides those presented in the lesson.


buddy_SB

    I understand why the noun is capitalized. But would it be wrong if I didn't capitalize it?


ThinkerM

    Indeed, it would be wrong. Thats just the way you have to write it in German - all nouns capitalized.


JenLutz

    Why not also 'Er is ein Junge?'


SethFriday

    "Er" is a pronoun meaning "he." "Er ist ein Junge" translates to "he is a boy."


Devilish_clum

    Whats the difference between Jung and Junge?


mizinamo

    Junge is the usual form of the noun.

    Jung is dialectal or colloquial.


McKennaGlenn

    (ok so basically the only other language i can speak is french and i'm basing it off that) But is Plural for all genders? also is 'du' and 'sie' for both genders?


ThinkerM

    Yep, thats right.


SriHarshaMopati

    where do we use der and ein


IpshitShah

    For 'the' in English : der, die, das. Der : for masculine nouns(for ex. : der Mann, der Apfel) Die : for feminine nouns(for ex. : die Frau) Das : for neuter nouns(for ex. : das Mädchen)


alleb_

    Why does "J" from Junge has to be written in capital?


pastelprincess

    because nouns are capitalized


Ashlee2

    because bist is the way to say 'are' when using 'du'. If it had said 'I am a boy' it would be like this 'Ich bin ein junge'. Hope this helps :)


RileyGamin

    Going back to the basics eh?


korogluumustafa

    Shouldn't it be einer?


SethFriday

    Einer is used to show the Dative and Genitive case for feminine nouns.

    Nominative case uses ein (masculine and neuter), eine (feminine), and keine (plural; think [k]eine): Du bist ein Junge; Du bist eine Frau; Du bist ein Mädchen; Wir sind keine Jungen.


Ben422065

    Wait so you use ein for men and eine for women but for kids you just use eine?


mizinamo

    It's not about boys or men or girls or women (natural gender) but about grammatical gender.

    The two sometimes match when speaking about humans, but not always -- for example, das Mädchen is grammatically neutral even though it refers to a female human.

    So you use ein with grammatically masculine and neuter nouns (e.g. ein Mann, ein Junge which are masculine or ein Kind, ein Mädchen which are neuter), and eine with grammatically feminine nouns (e.g. eine Frau, eine Person).


TanyaChugh0906

    How to pronanse junge


Rae.F

    Forvo.com is a good place to hear how words are pronounced:
    https://forvo.com/word/junge/#de


TanyaChugh0906

    How do we pronence junge


n_natalia

    what is a accusative and a nominative?


Schneckenwalzer

    Nominative (Nominativ) The boy is tall. (Der Junge ist groß.) Who is tall? (Wer ist groß?) The boy is tall). (Der Junge ist groß.) Accusative (Akkustiv) I see the tall boy. (Ich sehe den großen Jungen.) Whom do I see? (Wen sehe ich?) The tall boy.) (Den großen Jungen)


mizinamo

    German changes some words depending on the role of the word in a sentence -- whether it's the thing that does the action or receives the action, for example -- or depending on other words around it.

    English does this a little bit with pronouns, e.g. we say he sees her and she sees him, rather than he sees she and she sees he.

    Those are cases -- English has two (e.g. he versus him), German has four.

    The nominative case is used for the subject of a verb (the person or thing that does the action), and also the part after "to be" (e.g. in "you are a boy", both "you" and "a boy" will be in the nominative case). It's like the subjective case in English (e.g. he).

    The accusative case is used for the object of the verb (the person or thing that receives or is affected by the action). It's one of the roles of the objective case in English (e.g. him).


solly700

    they are the two cases that most languages are based around


sweilan1

    We don't have the accusative case in English, but we do have the objective case.


Amenhotep3

    Accusative case in German is objective case in English.


sweilan1

    Close. Objective case in English covers what is in German the accusative, dative, and genitive cases.


FleemenB0Ber

    How do you spell Zi Zint (the formal version of Du bist)


Destina126

    Does any one else remember "Junge" as Jungle?


AustinDavis1223

    what is the difference between "bist du ein junge" and du bist ein junge"?


Erin348426

    "Bist du ein Junge?" translates to "Are you a boy?" where as "Du bist ein Junge" translates to "You are a boy". We put the verb (bist) first when we are asking a question.


Kay168121

    Bin vs. bist? When to use which one? Does anyone know?


TrioLinguist
    • ich bin
    • du bist
    • er ist
    • wir sind
    • ihr seid
    • sie sind

Erin348426

    To say "a" or "one". A boy is "ein Junge". Ein is used for masculine and neuter nouns. Eine is used for feminine nouns. A woman is "eine Frau". This is in the nominative case.


SamPeters7

    I think I understand Sie vs Du, but when is it Ihr against them as you?


Erin348426

    Ihr means you plural and informally. You can think of it as "you all" in English. You would use ihr when speaking TO a group of people you are familiar with such as a group of friends or family. (Are you all going to the movies with us?)

    You would use sie (they) when talking ABOUT a group of people. Such as: "Are they in your class?" Instead of the word they, you may see other equivalent nouns such as: the boys, the students, the parents.

    The tricky part is when we use Sie (capital letter). Sie can refer to a single person or a group a people who you would speak formally to. You would use Sie when talking TO your boss, or addressing a group of superiors. This can be tricky because when Sie is the first word of the sentence you arent sure if it means you formally or they. In real life you will have context to tell you who you are talking to or talking about.

    Let me know if that all makes sense!!


Vale386586

    How do I pronounce Junge??


Rae.F

    Roughly like "yungeh", where the first "u" is like "book" or "push".

    In IPA, it's more or less /jʊngɛ/.


TrioLinguist

    More like /ˈjʊŋə/


Rae.F

    Thanks. I was going by the recording, which sounded more like /ɛ/ to me than /ə/. I can also never remember the distinction between // and [].


EricXavier9

    it is saying that my German is incorreect when I typed Junge


syedyahya11

    I thought sie is she


Rae.F

    It's also the formal singular "you".


mizinamo

    Not just singular.

    Like English "you", Sie is used whether you're speaking formally to one person or many.

    Though in this sentence, only the singular makes sense, since several people together cannot be one boy.


Rae.F

    Ah, more like the French vous.


mizinamo

    Yes, though French vous also covers German ihr (informal plural).

    But yes, Sie and vous are similar in their formal usage, applying to either one listener or many.


galaxypox

    Quick question! Why does german capitolize stuff like Frau or Junge?


mizinamo

    It's just a spelling rule in German to capitalise all nouns.


MadsCarlsen

    Isn't it "einen"? It is maskulinum and acusative


Rae.F

    No. "to be" takes the predicate nominative, never accusative. There is no action received. It is just a state of being.


Dami.ly

    What's wrong with "Du bist ein Bub" instead of "Junge" that it was judged as wrong?

    In der Volksschule nennt man boy = Bub, also sollte es auch als richtig gelten.


Leon995036

    Du bist ein Junge NO 1 Junge


Alireza174901

    Why 'Ihr sied ein Junge' is wrong?


mizinamo

    ihr seid is used for talking to several people at once.

    But several people cannot all together be one boy.

    So "you are a boy" has to be talking to one single person -- which is du bist ein Junge in German.

    du/ihr is like anta/antum or to/shoma in Arabic or Persian, I believe.


Rae.F

    seid, not sied


Zagan7

    Can we at least get to hear the sentence in full after getting it correct? Just for pronuciation lessons as well.


hafizahmed88

    Why cant you say einen Junge?


Rae.F

    Because this is all the nominative, no accusative. There is no transitive active verb here that takes a direct object, just a stative verb that takes a subject complement.


kraljmetod

    Du vist ein Junge, not cirrect?


Rae.F

    No, that is not correct.

    Du bist ein Junge.


AbigailGra915984

    How are bin and bist different?


Rae.F

    SEIN (to be)
    ich bin (I am)
    du bist (you are)
    er/sie/es ist (he/she/it is)
    wir sind (we are)
    ihr seid (y'all are)
    Sie sind (they are)

    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-sein.html


TanyaChugh0906

    Meaning of bist is are and meaning of bin is am


Rae.F

    That's too over-simplified to be useful. "Bist" only goes with "du". I already answered this more thoroughly in the comment right next to yours.


NathanElNa1

    Whats the difference between jung and junge


Jrov942925

    Two options were identical,


Rae.F

    It glitches like that sometimes. Next time that happens, take a screen shot and file a bug report:

    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Nick208586

    So why can't I interchangably use sind and bist? I know that they may have different context. I just forget every so often when I do the review on these lessons after practicing a lot of the later ones.


Rae.F

    Same reason we can't interchangeably use "am" and "are".

    https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugating-the-german-verb-sein-4066228

    "du bist" is the singular familiar
    "Sie sind" is the polite


TanishaBakshi

    I didn't understand the difference between bin and bist please some one tell me


TanishaBakshi

    Thanks There you go! Two lingots!


murdurkitt3h

    What is all the verb conjugation of bist? Is "isst" or "ist" a part of it?


ThinkerM

    "Du bist" stands for "you are" (bist is a form of "sein" for 2nd person singular). Ist is also a form of "sein", but for 3rd person singular.

    "Isst" means eats :-) (Er isst - he eats)


missedithreyes

    i said du bist ein junge, but it said that I said Sie sind ein Junge. did I say it right or not?


JonaStevenson

    Why is 'Du bist ein Mädchen' incorrect?


ThinkerM

    Mädchen means girl :D


Tamira1121

    When you say 'Du' do you use it for olny the word the or other uses of words?


SethFriday

    "Du" means "you" (informal) There are a lot of words that mean "the" but in the nominative case there is only "der" for masculine nouns, "die" for feminine nouns, and "das" for neutral nouns


sweilan1

    Neuter nouns, not "neutral nouns".


SethFriday

    It's definitely more common than neutral, and "dictionary official," but I've seen both terms used.


sweilan1

    I've only seen "neutral noun" written here by posters.


IpshitShah

    Is "Sie sind ein Junge correct" for You are a boy.??


mizinamo

    Yes, that's one correct way of saying it.


kalomirak

    its too difficult for me to learn german by english becauce i come from greece pls made a german lesson at german !!!!!


Tarvis_haz_swag

    So I have taken a few years of spanish. (I'm a high school student and they have ruined the language for me). What is the difference between spanish and german conjugation. Ich is the same as the yo form. Du is the same as the tu form. sie/er is the same as the el/ella/usted form. after that I am lost. is there a nosotros/vostotros form. and I saw something about sie also being plural similar to how ellos/ellas/uds is plural. How does this all work? Thank you for your feedback!!!


natali_nat

    I do not understand why '' Du bist '' not '' du ist ''.


mizinamo

    For the same reason that we say "you are" and not "you is".

    You have to pick the right form of the verb that fits the subject.

    With du, we use bist and not ist or sind or seid -- just as with "you", we use "are" and not "am" or "is".


Amy4544

    when will we use Du n bist ?????


Erin348426

    To say "You are" informally we use "Du bist". If we are speaking formally (with a teacher or superior) to say "You are" we would use "Sie sind"


Dami.ly

    What's wrong with "Du bist ein Bub" instead of "Junge" that it was judged as wrong?

    In der Volksschule nennt man boy = Bub, also sollte es auch als richtig gelten.


WPsd6

    Чому гугл переклав як - Sie sind ein Junge?


mizinamo

    Чому гугл переклав як - Sie sind ein Junge?

    I suppose Google wanted to be polite.

    We don't usually use Sie with children, though.

    Google Translate isn't actually intelligent -- don't trust it.


KetrahBarr

    The thing is kinda hard cause of confusion.


Rae.F

    What part has you confused? If you ask specific questions, we can help.


Nadia921284

    how the f*uck i know when is junge or kind? HelP


mizinamo

    boy = Junge

    child = Kind

    They don't mean the same thing. A girl is a child but a girl is not a boy.

    Also, kind (with small k) is not a German word, and junge with small j means "young".

    Please pay attention to the capitalisation; it's part of proper spelling.


AditiChava7

    why we cant use 'ihr seid' in this statement for 'you are'?


Rae.F

    "Ihr" is the plural "you" and this statement "You are a boy" is clearly singular.


KibriaFayez

    Why not "einen"?


Rae.F

    "Einen" is accusative and we need nominative here. There is no direct object here. "Sein" is a verb of state, not a verb of action. It's simply equating the subject with the predicate.


RachanaGai1

    My phone's middle touch isnt working


Rae.F

    There's nothing anyone here can do about that.


Cherrrrryl

    In German, " I " is Ich. You is Du. She is Sie. What about "He"?


nkulcyk

    So when it says all nouns are capitalized in German does it actually mean ALL of them? Not just the proper nouns?


IpshitShah

    Yup it means all the noun such as Mann(for man), Frau(for women), Katz(for cat), Kind(for child).


javierarean

    I translated "You are a boy" as "Du bits ein Kind", instead of "Du bist ein Junge". Aren't both answers right?


SethFriday

    'Du bist ein Kind' means 'You are a child,' not 'You are a boy.'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.