"Ela começa a correr."

Translation:She starts running.

April 8, 2013

6 Comments


jolop17

"Begins" is not accepted. 18-Mar-2015

March 18, 2015

Danikalifornia

Why is there an "a" in this sentence? She starts a run? "a correr" is that a noun in this sentence?

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

No. It's a preposition used after começar.

Começar + a + verb:

  • Começarei a estudar francês ano que vem. (I'll start studying french next year)
  • Começamos a trabalhar hoje (we start[ed] working today).
  • Começo (os) meus estudos no fim do ano. (I start my studies by the end of the year)

When you have a noun after começar, the preposition A is not used.

April 8, 2013

Lahure

This is commonly used in continental Portuguese. Eu estou a estudar = I am studying. Eu estou a falar = I am speaking.

October 21, 2013

Cass720226

She begins to run should be correct as well as she starts running, nao e?

May 31, 2018

FernandoSato

It sounds ok...

August 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.